Search
Search
Search
 

Shogun Official Results

December 15, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Honolulu Convention Center
Honolulu, Hawaii United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Cruz Gomez Abe Rodriguez Submission 1st 1:47
[detail] Christian Wellisch Dennis Taddio TKO/RSC 1st 1:23
[detail] Robbie Lawler Shogun Kawakatsu TKO/RSC 1st 4:49
[detail] Makoto Ishikawa David Velasquez Submission 1st 4:36
[detail] Tony Fryklund Martin Armendarez Submission 2nd
[detail] Norifumi "Kid" Yamamoto v. Josh Thomson was declared a draw Draw
[detail] Duane Ludwig Thomas Denny Submission 1st 4:18
[detail] Yves Edwards Kultar Singh Gill Submission 2nd 2:49
[detail] Wesley Correira Aaron Brink TKO/RSC 1st 1:08
[detail] Baret Yoshida Caleb Mitchell KO 1st 1:53
[detail] Amaury Bitetti Dennis Hallman Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Cruz Gomez Vs. Abe Rodriguez
Name Cruz Gomez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 15-10-0
Team The Pit
VS
Name Abe Rodriguez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
Cruz Gomez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar from the Guard) 1:47 in the 1st round


Christian "The Hungarian Nightmare" Wellisch Vs. Dennis "The Menace" Taddio
Name Christian Wellisch Christian Wellisch
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Dennis Taddio No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 234 (106.14 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
Christian Wellisch Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches in Rear Mount) 1:23 in the 1st round


Robbie "Ruthless" Lawler Vs. Shogun Kawakatsu
Name Robbie Lawler Robbie Lawler
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 23-10-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Shogun Kawakatsu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-7-1
Team Purebred Omiya
Robert Lawler Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 4:49 in the 1st round


Makoto Ishikawa Vs. David Velasquez
Name Makoto Ishikawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 11-9-1
Team Purebred Omiya
VS
Name David Velasquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 10-10-0
Team
Makoto Ishikawa Wins by Submission (Arm Bar from the Side Mount) 4:36 in the 1st round


Tony "The Freak" Fryklund Vs. Martin Armendarez
Name Tony Fryklund No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-9-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Martin Armendarez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team Cesar Gracie
Tony Fryklund Wins by Submission (Standing Guillotine Choke) in the 2nd round


Norifumi "Kid" "Kid" Yamamoto Vs. Josh "The Punk" Thomson
Name Norifumi "Kid" Yamamoto Norifumi
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Purebred Omiya
VS
Name Josh Thomson Josh Thomson
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 20-6-1
Team American Kickboxing Academy
Draw (No Contest Due to a Groin Kick)


Duane "Bang" Ludwig Vs. Thomas "Wildman" Denny
Name Duane Ludwig Duane Ludwig
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-14-0
Team 3rd Dimension
VS
Name Thomas Denny No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 26-21-1
Team Team Wildman
Duane Ludwig Wins by Submission (Knee to the Stomach) 4:18 in the 1st round


Yves Edwards Vs. Kultar Singh "Black Mamba" Gill
Name Yves Edwards Yves Edwards
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 42-21-1
Team Thug Jitsu
VS
Name Kultar Singh Gill No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 11-8-0
Team Revolution Fight Team
Yves Edwards Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 2:49 in the 2nd round


Wesley "Cabbage" Correira Vs. Aaron Brink
Name Wesley Correira No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 20-15-0
Team BJ Penn's MMAA
VS
Name Aaron Brink No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 23-26-0
Team Team Punishment
Wesley Correira Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage From Punches ) 1:08 in the 1st round


Baret "The Finisher" Yoshida Vs. Caleb Mitchell
Name Baret Yoshida No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 5-6-1
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Caleb Mitchell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team Cesar Gracie
Baret Yoshida Wins by KO (Guillotine Choke From the Guard) 1:53 in the 1st round


Amaury Bitetti Vs. Dennis "Superman" Hallman
Name Amaury Bitetti No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Oswaldo Alves
VS
Name Dennis Hallman Dennis Hallman
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 48-15-2
Team Victory Athletics
Amaury Bitetti Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)