Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 79: The Rage Returns Official Results

February 24, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Desert Diamond Casino
Tucson, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Austin Pascucci Joe Stojak Submission 1st 2:26
[detail] Rosco McClellan Shane Croy Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Jesse Barrett Ben Faively Submission 2nd
[detail] Joe Martinez Dan Jones TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Joe Cronin Andrew Brittin Decision 3rd
[detail] Marquis Navarro Chris Nicklin Submission 1st 1:14
[detail] John Tsosie Lemuel Vincent Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Dominick Cruz Michael Barney TKO/RSC 1st 2:45
[detail] Shane Johnson Seth Baczynski Submission 1st 2:29
[detail] Ed West Carlos Ortega Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Austin Pascucci Vs. Joe Stojak
Name Austin Pascucci No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 6-8-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Stojak No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Austin Pascucci Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:26 in the 1st round


Rosco McClellan Vs. Shane Croy
Name Rosco McClellan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Shane Croy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Rosco McClellan Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:02 in the 1st round


Jesse "Spot" Barrett Vs. Ben Faively
Name Jesse Barrett No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 7-0-0
Team ACMMA
VS
Name Ben Faively No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jesse Barrett Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 2nd round


Joe Martinez Vs. Dan Jones
Name Joe Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
VS
Name Dan Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-8-0
Team
Joe Martinez Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 2nd round


Joe Cronin Vs. Andrew Brittin
Name Joe Cronin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 16-14-0
Team Arizona Fight Club
VS
Name Andrew Brittin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team ACMMA
Joseph Cronin Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Marquis Navarro Vs. Chris Nicklin
Name Marquis Navarro No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Nicklin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Marquis Navarro Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:14 in the 1st round


John Tsosie Vs. Lemuel Vincent
Name John Tsosie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-7-0
Team
VS
Name Lemuel Vincent No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 274 (124.28 kg)
Record 0-10-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
John Tsosie Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:06 in the 1st round


Dominick Cruz Vs. Michael Barney
Name Dominick Cruz Dominick Cruz
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 18-1-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Barney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team Debrazil Academy
Dominick Cruz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:45 in the 1st round


Shane "Battlecat" Johnson Vs. Seth Baczynski
Name Shane Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-5-0
Team Black Tiger Fighting Team
VS
Name Seth Baczynski Seth Baczynski
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 193 (87.54 kg)
Record 18-10-0
Team The Den
Shane Johnson Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 2:29 in the 1st round


Ed West Vs. Carlos Ortega
Name Ed West No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-8-0
Team Hinzman's Mixed Martial Arts
VS
Name Carlos Ortega No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-13-1
Team Brausa Academy
Ed West Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)