Search
Search
Search
 

March Badness Official Results

March 6, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Maplewood, Minnesota United States
- Results Verified By Commission, MN Combative Sports Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Derrick Mehmen Lamar Coleman TKO/RSC 1st 2:00
[detail] Beau Penk Derek Getzel Decision 3rd
[detail] Will Shutt Alex Entwistle Submission 1st 1:26
[detail] Drew Wells Rob Balderaz Submission 1st 4:00
[detail] Joe Lynch Chris Perez Van Dam Submission 1st 4:00
[detail] Karl Knothe John Ott TKO/RSC 1st 3:15 Title Fight
[detail] Jeremy Lang Nathan Howe Decision 5th Title Fight

Full Results:

Derrick Mehmen Vs. Lamar Coleman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Joe Fipp
Name Derrick Mehmen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 17-5-0
Team
VS
Name Lamar Coleman No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 0-8-0
Team
Derrick Mehmen Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:00 in the 1st round


Derek Getzel Vs. Beau Penk
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Joe Fipp
Name Derek Getzel No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Beau Penk No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Beau Penk Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,28-29


Will Shutt Vs. Alex Entwistle
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Ross Ogden
Name Will Shutt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-19-1
Team
VS
Name Alex Entwistle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
William Shutt Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:26 in the 1st round


Rob Balderaz Vs. Drew Wells
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Ross Ogden
Name Rob Balderaz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Drew Wells No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
Andrew Wells Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:00 in the 1st round


Chris Perez Van Dam Vs. Joe Lynch
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Joe Fipp
Name Chris Perez Van Dam No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Lynch No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team
Joseph Lynch Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4:00 in the 1st round


Title Fight John Ott Vs. Karl Knothe
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By Ross Ogden
Name John Ott No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 8-8-0
Team
VS
Name Karl Knothe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 17-8-0
Team Gorilla Combat
Karl Knothe Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 3:15 in the 1st round


Title Fight Jeremy Lang Vs. Nathan Howe
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title / Fight Refereed By Ross Ogden
Name Jeremy Lang No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 18-2-0
Team
VS
Name Nathan Howe No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
Jeremy Lang Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s) 50-45,50-45,50-45