Search
Search
Search
 

Cage Championships 16 Official Results

March 14, 2009 - 7:00 PM
, Missouri United States
- Event Sanctioned By Combat Sports Commisssion

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Brandon Turley Anthony Bedrosian Submission 1st 1:44
[detail] Matt Helm Jeremy Sailing TKO/RSC 1st 1:57
[detail] Eugene Jones Josh Buckner TKO/RSC 1st 0:38
[detail] Danny Bobbitt John Herman Decision 3rd
[detail] Zach Stamp Rusty Knopfel TKO/RSC 2nd 1:25
[detail] Blake Chatham Jake Collier Submission 1st 2:05
[detail] Duane Spurgeon James Ellis Submission 1st 1:51
[detail] Jason Bauer Martin Giger Submission 1st 1:14
[detail] Mario Vazquez Eddie Louis KO 1st 0:18 Title Fight
[detail] Brandon Cronin Preston Snook Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Josh Sampo Albert Mendoza Submission 2nd 1:29 Title Fight
[detail] Matt Ricehouse Josh Weston Decision 3rd Title Fight

Full Results:

Brandon Turley Vs. Anthony Bedrosian
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brandon Turley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Bedrosian No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Brandon Turley Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:44 in the 1st round


Matt Helm Vs. Jeremy Sailing
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Helm No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Sailing No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Matt Helm Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:57 in the 1st round


Eugene Jones Vs. Josh Buckner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Eugene Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Buckner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Eugene Jones Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:38 in the 1st round


Danny Bobbitt Vs. John Herman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Danny Bobbitt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name John Herman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Danny Bobbitt Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,29-28


Zach Stamp Vs. Rusty Knopfel
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Zach Stamp No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 139 (63.05 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Rusty Knopfel No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Zach Stamp Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:25 in the 2nd round


Blake Chatham Vs. Jake Collier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Blake Chatham No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jake Collier No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
Blake Chatham Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:05 in the 1st round


Duane Spurgeon Vs. James "The Machanic" Ellis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Duane Spurgeon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name James Ellis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Duane Spurgeon Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:51 in the 1st round


Jason Bauer Vs. Martin Giger
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jason Bauer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Martin Giger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
Jason Bauer Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:14 in the 1st round


Title Fight Mario Vazquez Vs. Eddie Louis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title
Name Mario Vazquez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Eddie Louis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mario Vazquez Wins by KO 0:18 in the 1st round


Title Fight Brandon Cronin Vs. Preston Snook
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Brandon Cronin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 196 (88.9 kg)
Record 7-0-0
Team
VS
Name Preston Snook No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
Brandon Cronin Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Title Fight Josh Sampo Vs. Albert Mendoza
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Josh Sampo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 11-3-0
Team
VS
Name Albert Mendoza No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-5-1
Team
Joshua Sampo Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:29 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Matt Ricehouse Vs. Josh Weston
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Matt Ricehouse No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Weston No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Matthew Ricehouse Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,29-28