Search
Search
Search
 

King Of The Cage 7/18/09 Official Results

July 18, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Edmonton, Alberta Canada
- Results Verified By Commission, Edmonton Combative Sports Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Aaron Zimmerman Luc Williams TKO/RSC 1st 1:43
[detail] Jonathan Charbonneau Corey Knapp Submission 1st 0:17
[detail] Matt Knysh Corey Berridge Decision 3rd
[detail] Ben Arlow Reid Bettke Submission 1st 1:57
[detail] Adam Hunspurger Mike Froese Submission 1st 4:51
[detail] Luc Desautels Jerry Winslow Submission 1st 3:30
[detail] Kris Kucher Scott Chetman Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Tony Bibby Ole Thongsoom Submission 1st 0:46
[detail] Matt Baker Brandon Sauve TKO/RSC 1st 0:06
[detail] Ryan Knysh Arnold Ranon Submission 2nd 1:09
[detail] Tom Benesocky Chad Olmstead TKO/RSC 1st 1:42
[detail] Jonathan Cardinal Bobby Kalmakoff Submission 1st 2:23
[detail] Allen Hope Cody Krahn TKO/RSC 1st 1:29
[detail] Jason Volpe Ryan Chiappe Disqualification 1st 2:05 Title Fight
[detail] Jose Landi-Jons Shannon Ritch TKO/RSC 1st 1:52
[detail] Bill Mahood Bill Mesi Submission 1st 2:40 Title Fight

Full Results:

Luc Williams Vs. Aaron Zimmerman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John Braak
Name Luc Williams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Aaron Zimmerman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
Aaron Zimmerman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:43 in the 1st round


Corey Knapp Vs. Jonathan Charbonneau
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Len Koivisto
Name Corey Knapp No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-16-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathan Charbonneau No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Jonathan Charbonneau Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:17 in the 1st round


Matt Knysh Vs. Corey Berridge
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Matt Knysh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 129 (58.51 kg)
Record 2-8-0
Team
VS
Name Corey Berridge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Matt Knysh Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Ben Arlow Vs. Reid Bettke
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John Braak
Name Ben Arlow No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Reid Bettke No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ben Arlow Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:57 in the 1st round


Mike Froese Vs. Adam Hunspurger
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Len Koivisto
Name Mike Froese No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Hunspurger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Adam Hunspurger Wins by Submission (Choke) 4:51 in the 1st round


Jerry Winslow Vs. Luc Desautels
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Jerry Winslow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Luc Desautels No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 284 (128.82 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Luc Desautels Wins by Submission (Keylock) 3:30 in the 1st round


Kris Kucher Vs. Scott Chetman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John Braak
Name Kris Kucher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Chetman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 151 (68.49 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Kris Kucher Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:02 in the 1st round


Tony Bibby Vs. Ole Thongsoom
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Len Koivisto
Name Tony Bibby No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team Team Panther
VS
Name Ole Thongsoom No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tony Bibby Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:46 in the 1st round


Brandon Sauve Vs. Matt Baker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Brandon Sauve No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Baker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Matt Baker Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:06 in the 1st round


Ryan Knysh Vs. Arnold Ranon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John Braak
Name Ryan Knysh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
VS
Name Arnold Ranon No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 133 (60.33 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Ryan Knysh Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:09 in the 2nd round


Chad Olmstead Vs. Tom Benesocky
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Len Koivisto
Name Chad Olmstead No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 275 (124.74 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Tom Benesocky No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 217 (98.43 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Tom Benesocky Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:42 in the 1st round


Jonathan Cardinal Vs. Bobby Kalmakoff
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Jonathan Cardinal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 231 (104.78 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Bobby Kalmakoff No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 244 (110.68 kg)
Record 3-14-0
Team
Jonathan Cardinal Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:23 in the 1st round


Allen Hope Vs. Cody Krahn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John Braak
Name Allen Hope No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 8-10-0
Team
VS
Name Cody Krahn Cody Krahn
Height
Weight 206 (93.44 kg)
Record 15-10-0
Team
Allen Hope Wins by TKO/RSC 1:29 in the 1st round


Title Fight Jason Volpe Vs. Ryan Chiappe
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title / Fight Refereed By Len Koivisto
Name Jason Volpe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Chiappe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 181 (82.1 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team
Jason Volpe Wins by Disqualification 2:05 in the 1st round


Shannon "The Cannon" Ritch Vs. Jose "Pele" Landi-Jons
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Vern Gorman
Name Shannon Ritch No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 57-81-0
Team Team Cannon
VS
Name Jose Landi-Jons No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 29-14-0
Team Team Pele
Jose Landi-Jons Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:52 in the 1st round


Title Fight Bill Mesi Vs. Bill "The Butcher" Mahood
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By John Braak
Name Bill Mesi No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Bill Mahood No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-6-1
Team PG Fight Club
Bill Mahood Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:40 in the 1st round