Search
Search
Search
 

UFC 40: Vendetta Official Results

November 22, 2002 - 12:00 AM
The Grand Garden Arena, MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
Las Vegas, Nevada United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Nevada Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Phillip Miller Mark Weir Submission 2nd 4:50
[detail] Vladimir Matyushenko Travis Wiuff TKO/RSC 1st 4:10
[detail] Andrei Arlovski Ian Freeman TKO/RSC 1st 1:25
[detail] Robbie Lawler Tiki Ghosen TKO/RSC 1st 1:29
[detail] Carlos Newton Pete Spratt Submission 1st 1:45
[detail] Matt Hughes Gil Castillo TKO/RSC 1st 5:00 Title Fight
[detail] Chuck Liddell Renato Sobral TKO/RSC 1st 2:59
[detail] Tito Ortiz Ken Shamrock TKO/RSC 5th 5:00 Title Fight

Full Results:

Phillip Miller Vs. Mark Weir
Fight Refereed By Nelson Hamilton
Name Phillip Miller No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 16-0-0
Team Williams Combat Grappling
VS
Name Mark Weir No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 21-18-1
Team Team X
Phillip Miller Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:50 in the 2nd round


Vladimir "The Janitor" Matyushenko Vs. Travis "The Diesel" Wiuff
Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Vladimir Matyushenko Vladimir Matyushenko
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 27-8-0
Team R1
VS
Name Travis Wiuff Travis Wiuff
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 73-20-0
Team Team Extreme
Vladimir Matyushenko Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:10 in the 1st round


Andrei "The Pitbull" Arlovski Vs. Ian "The Machine" Freeman
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Andrei Arlovski Andrei Arlovski
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 22-10-0
Team Team Pitbull
VS
Name Ian Freeman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 20-7-1
Team Team Freeman
Andrei Arlovski Wins by TKO/RSC 1:25 in the 1st round


Robbie "Ruthless" Lawler Vs. Tiki Ghosen
Fight Refereed By Nelson Hamilton
Name Robbie Lawler Robbie Lawler
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 25-10-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Tiki Ghosen Tiki Ghosen
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team Team Oyama
Robert Lawler Wins by TKO/RSC 1:29 in the 1st round


Carlos "The Ronin" Newton Vs. Pete "Secret Weapon" Spratt
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Carlos Newton Carlos Newton
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-15-0
Team Warrior Martial Arts Centre
VS
Name Pete Spratt Pete Spratt
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 24-23-0
Team Team Janjiri
Carlos Newton Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:45 in the 1st round


Title Fight Matt Hughes Vs. Gil Castillo
Fight was for the Welterweight Title / Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name Gil Castillo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team Cesar Gracie
Matthew Hughes Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 5:00 in the 1st round


Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell Vs. Renato "Babalu" Sobral
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Chuck Liddell Chuck Liddell
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 21-8-0
Team The Pit
VS
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
Charles Liddell Wins by TKO/RSC 2:59 in the 1st round


Title Fight Tito "The Huntington Beach Bad Boy" Ortiz Vs. Ken "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Shamrock
Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Tito Ortiz Tito Ortiz
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-11-1
Team Team Punishment
VS
Name Ken Shamrock Ken Shamrock
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 28-15-2
Team Lion's Den
Jacob Ortiz Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 5:00 in the 5th round