Search
Search
Search
 

Global Super Fights: Battleground Official Results

August 27, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Shrine Mosque
Springfield, Missouri United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jacob Ritchie Chris Miller TKO/RSC 1st 1:43
[detail] Stacey Fowler Mario Brittenum Submission 2nd
[detail] Steve Purdy Cale Bengston TKO/RSC 1st 1:30
[detail] Johnny Reed Jake Borden Submission 1st
[detail] Chuck Rainey James Stoutt TKO/RSC 1st 1:03
[detail] Joe Bickell Brian Jacques TKO/RSC 1st 1:01
[detail] Colby Tierney Adam Reynolds Submission 1st
[detail] David Parks Mike Hislope Submission 1st
[detail] Marc Gentry Drew Reed TKO/RSC 1st 1:40
[detail] Rick Wymer Dave Drago Submission 2nd 1:38
[detail] Nolan Armpriester Jonathan Haught Submission 1st
[detail] Alan Johnson Jeremy Harris Submission 2nd 1:22
[detail] Nick Porteous Dave Garner TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Chad Griggs Invictus Menachio TKO/RSC 1st

Full Results:

Jacob "Straitjacket" Ritchie Vs. Chris Miller
Name Jacob Ritchie No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 10-10-0
Team Springfield Fight Club
VS
Name Chris Miller No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Jacob Ritchie Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:43 in the 1st round


Stacey Fowler Vs. Mario Brittenum
Name Stacey Fowler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mario Brittenum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Stacey Fowler Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


Steve Purdy Vs. Cale Bengston
Name Steve Purdy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Cale Bengston No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Steve Purdy Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:30 in the 1st round


Johnny Reed Vs. Jake Borden
Name Johnny Reed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jake Borden No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Johnny Reed Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Chuck Rainey Vs. James "Lights Out" Stoutt
Name Chuck Rainey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name James Stoutt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Midwest Fighting Alliance
Chuck Rainey Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:03 in the 1st round


Joe Bickell Vs. Brian Jacques
Name Joe Bickell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Jacques No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joe Bickell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:01 in the 1st round


Colby Tierney Vs. Adam Reynolds
Name Colby Tierney No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team Sullivan Athletic Club
VS
Name Adam Reynolds No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Colby Tierney Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) in the 1st round


David Parks Vs. Mike Hislope
Name David Parks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Hislope No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
David Parks Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Marc Gentry Vs. Drew Reed
Name Marc Gentry No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
VS
Name Drew Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 189 (85.73 kg)
Record 2-8-0
Team
Marc Gentry Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Knees) 1:40 in the 1st round


Rick Wymer Vs. Dave Drago
Name Rick Wymer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dave Drago No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team Street Tactics
Rick Wymer Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:38 in the 2nd round


Nolan "The Street" Armpriester Vs. Jonathan Haught
Name Nolan Armpriester No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team Northern Fist Southern Cross
VS
Name Jonathan Haught No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Nolan Armpriester Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Alan Johnson Vs. Jeremy Harris
Name Alan Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Harris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Alan Johnson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:22 in the 2nd round


Nick Porteous Vs. Dave Garner
Name Nick Porteous No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Dave Garner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Nick Porteous Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Chad Griggs Vs. Invictus Menachio
Name Chad Griggs No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team Team Scorpion
VS
Name Invictus Menachio No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chad Griggs Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round