Search
Search
Search
 

Maryland Cage Combat Official Results

June 23, 2012 - 7:00 PM
Millersville, Maryland United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Maryland State Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Daniel West Albert Birckhead TKO/RSC 2nd 2:18
[detail] Michael Santini Leonard Poe Decision 3rd
[detail] Evan Carpenter Eric Milks TKO/RSC 1st 1:44
[detail] Sean Kelly Robert Begley Submission 1st 2:04
[detail] Charles Gamble Shaun Grazuties Submission 1st 0:43
[detail] Brandon Johnson Maurice Fleming Decision 3rd
[detail] Rodney Sigley Justin Faithful Submission 1st 0:20
[detail] Dustin Thursby Ray Sydnor Submission 1st 2:32
[detail] Thomas McDonnell, IV Adrian Smith, Jr. Submission 1st 2:52
[detail] Gregory Saumenig Ricci Bass Submission 3rd 0:32
[detail] Rob Sullivan Josh Trainor Decision 3rd
[detail] Darren Costa Cameron McClaney Submission 2nd 1:01

Full Results:

Albert Birckhead Vs. Daniel West
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Albert Birckhead No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel West No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Daniel West Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:18 in the 2nd round


Michael Santini Vs. Leonard Poe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Santini No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Leonard Poe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Michael Santini Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Eric Milks Vs. Evan Carpenter
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Eric Milks No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Evan Carpenter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Evan Carpenter Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:44 in the 1st round


Robert Begley Vs. Sean Kelly
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Robert Begley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Sean Kelly No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Sean Kelly Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:04 in the 1st round


Shaun Grazuties Vs. Charles Gamble
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Shaun Grazuties No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 10″ (208.28 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Gamble No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Charles Gamble Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:43 in the 1st round


Maurice Fleming Vs. Brandon Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Maurice Fleming No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Brandon Johnson Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Justin Faithful Vs. Rodney Sigley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Justin Faithful No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Rodney Sigley Rodney Sigley
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Team Hammer
Rodney Sigley Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:20 in the 1st round


Dustin Thursby Vs. Ray Sydnor
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Dustin Thursby No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ray Sydnor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
Dustin Thursby Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:32 in the 1st round


Adrian Smith, Jr. Vs. Thomas McDonnell, IV
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Adrian Smith, Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas McDonnell, IV No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Thomas McDonnell, IV Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:52 in the 1st round


Ricci Bass Vs. Gregory Saumenig
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ricci Bass Ricci Bass
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-10-0
Team
VS
Name Gregory Saumenig No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Gregory Saumenig Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:32 in the 3rd round


Josh Trainor Vs. Rob Sullivan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Josh Trainor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Rob Sullivan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team Method MMA/Baltimore BJJ
Robert Sullivan Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Darren Costa Vs. Cameron McClaney
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Darren Costa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Cameron McClaney Cameron McClaney
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 201 (91.17 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
Darren Costa Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:01 in the 2nd round