Search
Search
Search
 

UK MMA Championships 9: Smackdown Official Results

November 28, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Circus Tavern
Essex United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Darren Russell Taher Khan TKO/RSC 1st 2:27
[detail] Paul Bridges Owen Osborne Decision 2nd
[detail] Elliot Leybourne David Weber TKO/RSC 2nd 3:37
[detail] Mark Harrison Johnny Frachey Decision 2nd
[detail] Ashley Grimshaw Alberto Teran Submission 2nd 4:30
[detail] Kevin Deans Ricky Submission 2nd 3:15
[detail] Steve McCombe Paul Golding Submission 1st 1:38
[detail] Tom Barlow Karim Arditi TKO/RSC 2nd 1:18
[detail] Mark Chen Luiz Henrique Tosta Decision 3rd
[detail] Edgar Leite Daniel Jones Submission 1st
[detail] Dean Jones Dave Campbell Decision 2nd
[detail] Graham Cooke Jack Khan TKO/RSC 1st 2:38
[detail] Ross Pointon Francis Carmont TKO/RSC 1st 1:13
[detail] Darren Geisha Pete Davis Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Darren Russell Vs. Taher Khan
Name Darren Russell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Taher Khan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Darren Russell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Bar) 2:27 in the 1st round


Paul Bridges Vs. Owen Osborne
Name Paul Bridges No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Owen Osborne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Paul Bridges Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Elliot Leybourne Vs. David Weber
Name Elliot Leybourne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name David Weber No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Elliot Leybourne Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Bar) 3:37 in the 2nd round


Mark Harrison Vs. Johnny Frachey
Name Mark Harrison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-1
Team
VS
Name Johnny Frachey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-8-0
Team
Mark Harrison Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Ashley Grimshaw Vs. Alberto Teran
Name Ashley Grimshaw No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-1
Team
VS
Name Alberto Teran No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ashley Grimshaw Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:30 in the 2nd round


Kevin Deans Vs. Ricky
Name Kevin Deans No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ricky No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kevin Deans Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:15 in the 2nd round


Steve "Taz" McCombe Vs. Paul Golding
Name Steve McCombe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 15-19-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Golding No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Steve McCombe Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:38 in the 1st round


Tom Barlow Vs. Karim Arditi
Name Tom Barlow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Karim Arditi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tom Barlow Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Exhaustion) 1:18 in the 2nd round


Mark Chen Vs. Luiz Henrique "Kbeltnho" Tosta
Name Mark Chen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team
VS
Name Luiz Henrique Tosta No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team
Mark Chen Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Edgar Leite Vs. Daniel Jones
Name Edgar Leite No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Edgar Leite Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 1st round


Dean Jones Vs. Dave Campbell
Name Dean Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-1
Team London Pancrase
VS
Name Dave Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team
Dean Jones Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Graham Cooke Vs. Jack Khan
Name Graham Cooke No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jack Khan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Graham Cooke Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:38 in the 1st round


Ross "The Gladiator" Pointon Vs. Francis Carmont
Name Ross Pointon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 6-17-0
Team
VS
Name Francis Carmont No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-9-0
Team
Ross Pointon Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:13 in the 1st round


Darren Geisha Vs. Pete Davis
Name Darren Geisha No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-6-0
Team
VS
Name Pete Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Darren Geisha Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)