Search
Search
Search
 

UFC 38: Brawl at the Hall Official Results

July 13, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Royal Albert Hall
London, England United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Evan Tanner Christopher Haseman Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Renato Sobral Elvis Sinosic Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Phillip Miller James Zikic Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Genki Sudo Leigh Remedios Submission 2nd 1:38
[detail] Mark Weir Eugene Jackson KO 1st 0:10
[detail] Ian Freeman Frank Mir TKO/RSC 1st 4:35
[detail] Matt Hughes Carlos Newton Submission 4th 3:37 Title Fight

Full Results:

Evan Tanner Vs. Christopher "The Hammer" Haseman
Name Evan Tanner Evan Tanner
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 32-8-0
Team
VS
Name Christopher Haseman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 19-17-0
Team Rings Australia
Evan Tanner Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Elvis "The King of Rock n Rumble" Sinosic
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Elvis Sinosic No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 8-11-2
Team Machado Jiu Jitsu
Renato Cunha Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Phillip Miller Vs. James Zikic
Name Phillip Miller No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 16-0-0
Team Williams Combat Grappling
VS
Name James Zikic No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 19-8-2
Team Shamrock USA
Phillip Miller Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Genki "Neo-Samurai" Sudo Vs. Leigh "The British Brawler" Remedios
Name Genki Sudo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 15-4-1
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Leigh Remedios Leigh Remedios
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 17-10-3
Team Total Martial Arts Academy
Genki Sudo Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:38 in the 2nd round


Mark Weir Vs. Eugene "The Wolf" Jackson
Name Mark Weir No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 21-18-1
Team Team X
VS
Name Eugene Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
Mark Weir Wins by KO (Punch) 0:10 in the 1st round


Ian "The Machine" Freeman Vs. Frank Mir
Name Ian Freeman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 20-7-1
Team Team Freeman
VS
Name Frank Mir Frank Mir
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 16-9-0
Team Striking Unlimited
Ian Freeman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punishment) 4:35 in the 1st round


Title Fight Matt Hughes Vs. Carlos "The Ronin" Newton
Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name Carlos Newton Carlos Newton
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-15-0
Team Warrior Martial Arts Centre
Matthew Hughes Wins by Submission 3:37 in the 4th round