Search
Search
Search
 

World Fighting Alliance 3: Level 3 Official Results

November 23, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Aladdin's Performing Arts Center
Las Vegas, Nevada United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Nevada Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jeff Curran Todd Lally Submission 1st 4:49
[detail] Jason Black Chad Saunders TKO/RSC 2nd 5:00
[detail] Vitor Ribeiro Eddie Yagin Submission 2nd 2:23
[detail] Mike Van Arsdale Christopher Haseman TKO/RSC 2nd 3:10
[detail] Josh Thomson Rob McCullough Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Marvin Eastman Alex Stiebling TKO/RSC 1st 1:07 Title Fight
[detail] Frank Trigg Dennis Hallman TKO/RSC 1st 3:50 Title Fight

Full Results:

Jeff "Big Frog" Curran Vs. Todd "Scrappy-Doo" Lally
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Jeff Curran Jeff Curran
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 36-16-1
Team Team Curran
VS
Name Todd Lally No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Nova Uniao
Jeffrey Curran Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 4:49 in the 1st round


Jason "The Black Legion" Black Vs. Chad Saunders
Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Jason Black No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-4-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Chad Saunders No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
Jason Black Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 5:00 in the 2nd round


Vitor "Shaolin" Ribeiro Vs. Eddie Yagin
Fight Refereed By Cecil Peoples
Name Vitor Ribeiro No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 20-5-0
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Eddie Yagin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 14-5-1
Team Grappling Unlimited
Vitor Ribeiro Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 2:23 in the 2nd round


Mike Van Arsdale Vs. Christopher "The Hammer" Haseman
Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Mike Van Arsdale No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Christopher Haseman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 19-17-0
Team Rings Australia
Mike Van Arsdale Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:10 in the 2nd round


Josh "The Punk" Thomson Vs. Rob "Razor" McCullough
Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Josh Thomson Josh Thomson
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 20-7-1
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Rob McCullough Rob McCullough
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 19-8-0
Team Team Oyama
Joshua Thomson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Eddie Millis Scored the fight 30-27
  • Jeff Mullen Scored the fight 30-26
  • Marcos Rosales Scored the fight 30-27


Title Fight Marvin "The Beastman" Eastman Vs. Alex "The Brazilian Killa" Stiebling
Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By Cecil Peoples
Name Marvin Eastman Marvin Eastman
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-15-1
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Alex Stiebling No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 19-11-1
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
Marvin Eastman, Jr. Wins by TKO/RSC 1:07 in the 1st round


Title Fight Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg Vs. Dennis "Superman" Hallman
Fight was for the Welterweight Title / Fight Refereed By Larry Landless
Name Frank Trigg Frank Trigg
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-9-0
Team R1
VS
Name Dennis Hallman Dennis Hallman
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 48-15-2
Team Victory Athletics
Dewey Trigg III Wins by TKO/RSC (Injury) 3:50 in the 1st round