Search
Search
Search
 

Pancrase: Spirit 5 Official Results

May 28, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Yuji Oba Nariatsu Iwasaki Submission 1st 3:58
[detail] Hirotaka Tomiyama v. Satoshi Nishino was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Jason Godsey Hideki Tadao Submission 1st 1:37
[detail] Hiroki Nagaoka Yohei Ota Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Koji Oishi Yoshimitsu Warita Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Kiuma Kunioku Hideaki Iwasaki Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Takumi Yano Kenichi Sato Submission 2nd 1:19
[detail] Yuki Sasaki John Glover Submission 2nd 1:19
[detail] Mitsuyoshi Sato Ikuhisa Minowa Decision 3rd 5:00

Full Results:

Yuji Oba Vs. Nariatsu "Katsuo" Iwasaki
Name Yuji Oba No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team P's Lab Tokyo
VS
Name Nariatsu Iwasaki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Rodeo Style
Yuji Oba Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 3:58 in the 1st round


Hirotaka Tomiyama Vs. Satoshi Nishino
Name Hirotaka Tomiyama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team P's Lab Tokyo
VS
Name Satoshi Nishino No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-5-1
Team Wajyutsu Tokyo Hombu
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Jason "The Indianaderthal" Godsey Vs. Hideki "Sehaku" Tadao
Name Jason Godsey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 16-16-0
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
VS
Name Hideki Tadao No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team RJW Central
Jason Godsey Wins by Submission (Sleeper Choke) 1:37 in the 1st round


Hiroki Nagaoka Vs. Yohei Ota
Name Hiroki Nagaoka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 15-15-12
Team Rodeo Style
VS
Name Yohei Ota No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 172 (78.02 kg)
Record 7-10-3
Team A3 Gym
Hiroki Nagaoka Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Koji Oishi Vs. Yoshimitsu Warita
Name Koji Oishi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 25-8-11
Team Pancraseism
VS
Name Yoshimitsu Warita No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team Team POD
Koji Oishi Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Kiuma Kunioku Vs. Hideaki Iwasaki
Name Kiuma Kunioku No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 33-23-8
Team Pancrase Yokohama
VS
Name Hideaki Iwasaki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-1
Team Strapple
Kiuma Kunioku Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Takumi "The Oriental Mystery" Yano Vs. Kenichi Sato
Name Takumi Yano No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-8-3
Team Ugo Hamonkai
VS
Name Kenichi Sato No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Takumi Yano Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:19 in the 2nd round


Yuki Sasaki Vs. John Glover
Name Yuki Sasaki No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 24-19-2
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name John Glover No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
Yuki Sasaki Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:19 in the 2nd round


Mitsuyoshi Sato Vs. Ikuhisa "The Punk" Minowa
Name Mitsuyoshi Sato No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 197 (89.36 kg)
Record 2-9-3
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Ikuhisa Minowa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 52-33-8
Team Brazilian Top Team
Mitsuyoshi Sato Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)