Search
Search
Search
 

Rings: King of Kings 2000 Block A Official Results

October 9, 2000 - 12:00 AM
Yoyogi National Stadium Gym 2
Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Roberto Traven Mikhail Borissov Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Dave Menne Wataru Sakata Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Valentijn Overeem Suren Balachinskiy TKO/RSC 1st 2:13
[detail] Renato Sobral Tariel Bitsadze Submission 1st 2:58
[detail] Randy Couture Jeremy Horn Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Ryushi Yanagisawa Borislav Jeliazkov Submission 1st 3:45
[detail] Antonio Nogueira Achmed Labasanov Submission 1st 1:38
[detail] Kiyoshi Tamura Zaza Tkeshelashvili Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Dave Menne Roberto Traven Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Valentijn Overeem Renato Sobral Submission 1st 2:19
[detail] Randy Couture Ryushi Yanagisawa Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Antonio Nogueira Kiyoshi Tamura Submission 2nd 2:29

Full Results:

Roberto "The Spider" Traven Vs. Mikhail Borissov
Name Roberto Traven No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team Unit 2
VS
Name Mikhail Borissov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Russian Sambo Federation
Roberto Traven Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Dave "The Warrior" Menne Vs. Wataru Sakata
Name Dave Menne No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 46-17-2
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Wataru Sakata No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 192 (87.09 kg)
Record 11-13-0
Team Rings Japan
Dave Menne Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Valentijn "The Python" Overeem Vs. Suren Balachinskiy
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-31-0
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Suren Balachinskiy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 218 (98.88 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Russian Sambo Federation
Valentijn Overeem Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Kick) 2:13 in the 1st round


Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Tariel Bitsadze
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Tariel Bitsadze No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 7″ (200.66 cm)
Weight 332 (150.59 kg)
Record 10-8-0
Team Rings Georgia
Renato Cunha Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:58 in the 1st round


Randy "The Natural" Couture Vs. Jeremy "Gumby" Horn
Name Randy Couture Randy Couture
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 19-11-0
Team Xtreme Couture
VS
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Randy Couture Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Ryushi Yanagisawa Vs. Borislav Jeliazkov
Name Ryushi Yanagisawa No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 24-24-9
Team Pancrase Yokohama
VS
Name Borislav Jeliazkov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 213 (96.62 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Rings Bulgaria
Ryushi Yanagisawa Wins by Submission (Toe Hold) 3:45 in the 1st round


Antonio "Minotauro" Nogueira Vs. Achmed Labasanov
Name Antonio Nogueira Antonio Nogueira
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 34-9-1
Team Black House
VS
Name Achmed Labasanov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 216 (97.98 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team Russian Top Team
Antonio Nogueira Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:38 in the 1st round


Kiyoshi Tamura Vs. Zaza "Grom" Tkeshelashvili
Name Kiyoshi Tamura No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 32-13-2
Team U-File Camp
VS
Name Zaza Tkeshelashvili No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 238 (107.95 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team Rings Georgia
Kiyoshi Tamura Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Dave "The Warrior" Menne Vs. Roberto "The Spider" Traven
Name Dave Menne No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 46-17-2
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Roberto Traven No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team Unit 2
Dave Menne Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Valentijn "The Python" Overeem Vs. Renato "Babalu" Sobral
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-31-0
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
Valentijn Overeem Wins by Submission (Toe Hold) 2:19 in the 1st round


Randy "The Natural" Couture Vs. Ryushi Yanagisawa
Name Randy Couture Randy Couture
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 19-11-0
Team Xtreme Couture
VS
Name Ryushi Yanagisawa No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 24-24-9
Team Pancrase Yokohama
Randy Couture Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Antonio "Minotauro" Nogueira Vs. Kiyoshi Tamura
Name Antonio Nogueira Antonio Nogueira
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 34-9-1
Team Black House
VS
Name Kiyoshi Tamura No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 32-13-2
Team U-File Camp
Antonio Nogueira Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:29 in the 2nd round