Search
Search
Search
 

Affliction 2: Day of Reckoning Official Results

January 24, 2009 - 12:00 AM
Anaheim, California United States
- Results Verified By Commission, California State Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Fedor Emelianenko Andrei Arlovski KO 1st 3:14 Title Fight
[detail] Josh Barnett Gilbert Yvel Submission 3rd 3:05
[detail] Vitor Belfort Matt Lindland KO 1st 0:37
[detail] Renato Sobral Thierry Sokoudjou Submission 2nd 2:36
[detail] Dany Lauzon Bobby Green Submission 1st 4:55
[detail] Rogerio Nogueira Vladimir Matyushenko TKO/RSC 1st 4:26
[detail] Paul Buentello Kiril Sidellnikov TKO/RSC 3rd 4:13
[detail] Jay Hieron Jason High KO 1st 1:04
[detail] LC Davis Bao Quach Decision 3rd
[detail] Albert Rios Antonio Duarte Decision 3rd
[detail] Brett Cooper Patrick Speight TKO/RSC 2nd 4:10

Full Results:

Title Fight Fedor "The Last Emperor" Emelianenko Vs. Andrei "The Pitbull" Arlovski
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Fedor Emelianenko Fedor Emelianenko
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 233 (105.69 kg)
Record 34-4-0
Team Red Devil Sports Club
VS
Name Andrei Arlovski Andrei Arlovski
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 21-10-0
Team Team Pitbull
Fedor Emelianenko Wins by KO (Strike) 3:14 in the 1st round


Josh "The Babyfaced Assassin" Barnett Vs. Gilbert "The Hurricane" Yvel
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Josh Barnett Josh Barnett
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 27-7-0
Team AMC Pankration/Combat Submission NJPW
VS
Name Gilbert Yvel Gilbert Yvel
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 241 (109.32 kg)
Record 35-16-1
Team Golden Glory Team
Joshua Barnett Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:05 in the 3rd round


Vitor "The Phenom" Belfort Vs. Matt "The Law" Lindland
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Vitor Belfort Vitor Belfort
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 24-10-0
Team Xtreme Couture
VS
Name Matt Lindland Matt Lindland
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 22-9-0
Team Team Quest
Vitor Belfort Wins by KO (Strike) 0:37 in the 1st round


Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Thierry Sokoudjou
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Thierry Sokoudjou Thierry Sokoudjou
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 14-10-0
Team Team Quest
Renato Cunha Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 2:36 in the 2nd round


Dany "The Upgrade" Lauzon Vs. Bobby Green
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Dany Lauzon Dany Lauzon
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-5-0
Team Team Aggression
VS
Name Bobby Green Bobby Green
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-5-0
Team
Daniel Lauzon Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:55 in the 1st round


Rogerio "Little Nog" Nogueira Vs. Vladimir "The Janitor" Matyushenko
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Rogerio Nogueira Rogerio Nogueira
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 21-6-0
Team
VS
Name Vladimir Matyushenko Vladimir Matyushenko
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 27-8-0
Team R1
Antonio Nogueira Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:26 in the 1st round


Paul "The Executioner" Buentello Vs. Kiril "Baby Fedor" Sidellnikov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Paul Buentello Paul Buentello
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 33-16-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Kiril Sidellnikov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 8-4-0
Team
Paul Buentello Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:13 in the 3rd round


Jay "The Thoroughbred" Hieron Vs. Jason High
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Jay Hieron Jay Hieron
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 20-7-0
Team Xtreme Couture
VS
Name Jason High No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-5-0
Team
James Hieronymus Wins by KO (Strike) 1:04 in the 1st round


Bao "The Taz" Quach Vs. LC Davis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Nelson Hamilton
Name Bao Quach No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 19-10-1
Team Team Oyama
VS
Name LC Davis LC Davis
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 20-6-0
Team Miletich Fighting Systems
LaCarvas Davis Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Luis Cobian Scored the fight 29-28
  • Cecil Peoples Scored the fight 29-28
  • Marcos Rosales Scored the fight 29-28


Albert Rios Vs. Antonio Duarte
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Albert Rios No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 12-5-0
Team
VS
Name Antonio Duarte No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 15-5-0
Team
Albert Rios Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Lester Griffin Scored the fight 29-28
  • Cecil Peoples Scored the fight 29-28
  • Marcos Rosales Scored the fight 29-28


Brett Cooper Vs. Patrick Speight
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Nelson Hamilton
Name Brett Cooper No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-9-0
Team
VS
Name Patrick Speight No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
Brett Cooper Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:10 in the 2nd round