Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 20 Official Results

August 22, 1998 - 12:00 AM
LeClaire Park
Davenport, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Dennis Hallman Phil Johns Submission 1st 3:47
[detail] Mike Flynn Ben Clancy Submission 1st 14:05
[detail] Thomas Sauer Jeff Monson Submission 1st 3:48
[detail] Paul Williams Andy Sanders Submission 1st 1:35
[detail] LaVerne Clark David Yoder Submission 1st 4:36
[detail] Brian Dunn v. Tyrone Roberts was declared a draw Draw 1st 15:00
[detail] Noe Hernandez Dennis Reed Submission 1st 2:19
[detail] Larry Parker v. Travis Fulton was declared a draw Draw 1st 15:00
[detail] Jeremy Horn Todd Butler Submission 1st 3:28
[detail] Shonie Carter v. Dave Menne was declared a draw Draw 1st 15:00
[detail] Bobby Hoffman Mark Tullius Submission 1st 11:51
[detail] Patrick Miletich v. Daniel Severn was declared a draw Draw 1st 20:00

Full Results:

Dennis "Superman" Hallman Vs. Phil "Little Giant" Johns
Name Dennis Hallman Dennis Hallman
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 48-16-2
Team Victory Athletics
VS
Name Phil Johns No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 28-14-1
Team Silverback Valetudo
Dennis Hallman Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3:47 in the 1st round


Mike Flynn Vs. Ben Clancy
Name Mike Flynn No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Clancy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
Mike Flynn Wins by Submission (Knees) 14:05 in the 1st round


Thomas "Tommy Trauma" Sauer Vs. Jeff "The Snowman" Monson
Name Thomas Sauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 25-12-0
Team
VS
Name Jeff Monson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 50-19-1
Team American Top Team
Thomas Sauer Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:48 in the 1st round


Paul Williams Vs. Andy Sanders
Name Paul Williams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Andy Sanders No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 9-9-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Paul Williams Wins by Submission (Exhaustion) 1:35 in the 1st round


LaVerne "Fists of Fury" Clark Vs. David Yoder
Name LaVerne Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 27-21-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name David Yoder No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team
LaVerne Clark Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:36 in the 1st round


Brian "Voodoo" Dunn Vs. Tyrone Roberts
Name Brian Dunn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 42-19-3
Team Elite Performance Omaha
VS
Name Tyrone Roberts No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 42-11-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Draw 15:00 in the 1st round


Noe "Bad Ass" Hernandez Vs. Dennis Reed
Name Noe Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
VS
Name Dennis Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 47-59-1
Team Team Extreme
Noe Hernandez Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:19 in the 1st round


Larry "The Violator" Parker Vs. Travis "The Ironman" Fulton
Name Larry Parker No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 12-6-1
Team
VS
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-49-8
Team Team Peak Performance
Draw 15:00 in the 1st round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Todd Butler
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Todd Butler No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Jeremy Horn Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:28 in the 1st round


Shonie "Mr International" Carter Vs. Dave "The Warrior" Menne
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
VS
Name Dave Menne No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 46-17-2
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
Draw 15:00 in the 1st round


Bobby "The Bad Seed" Hoffman Vs. Mark Tullius
Name Bobby Hoffman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 35-9-1
Team Bad Seed Inc
VS
Name Mark Tullius No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-5-0
Team
Bobby Hoffman Wins by Submission (Punches) 11:51 in the 1st round


Patrick "The Croatian Sensation" Miletich Vs. Daniel "The Beast" Severn
Name Patrick Miletich No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 29-7-2
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Daniel Severn Daniel Severn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 102-19-7
Team Tripp Academy
Draw 20:00 in the 1st round