Search
Search
Search
 

Indiana Martial Arts Challenge 1 Official Results

March 6, 1998 - 12:00 AM
LaPorte, Indiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Wes Collins Mike Olsen Submission 1st 2:20
[detail] Keith Wisniewski James O'Connor Submission 1st 4:27
[detail] Wes Collins Keith Wisniewski Submission 1st 1:30
[detail] Shad Williams Mathew Childs Submission 1st 9:01
[detail] Shonie Carter Sean Brockmole Submission 1st 6:04
[detail] Shonie Carter James Clingerman Decision 1st
[detail] James Clingerman Carlos Avelar Submission 1st
[detail] Eric Moon Jeff Osborne Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Shane Garrett Joe McCarthy Submission 1st 5:05
[detail] Patrick Heidenreich Josh Mailey Submission 1st 4:13
[detail] Chad Steinbaugh Adrian Ellis Submission 1st 1:41
[detail] Scott Seip Joe Stern Disqualification 1st 7:20
[detail] Chad Steinbaugh Scott Seip Submission 1st 1:29
[detail] Scott Tanber Tim Wills Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Christopher Lauer Guy Hinton KO 1st 2:24
[detail] Scott Tanber Christopher Lauer Submission 1st 1:45
[detail] Tim Heidenreich Brian Riley Submission 1st 3:56
[detail] Jeremy Morrison Paul Hernandez Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Russ Paxson Justin Wisniewski Submission 1st
[detail] Lane Andrews v. Bruce Weiler was declared a draw Draw 1st 15:00
[detail] Gary Myers Wade Hamilton Submission 1st 2:31

Full Results:

Wes "The Wuss" Collins Vs. Mike Olsen
Name Wes Collins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-1
Team
VS
Name Mike Olsen No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 181 (82.1 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Wes Collins Wins by Submission (Arm Bar from the Guard) 2:20 in the 1st round


Keith "Polish Connection" Wisniewski Vs. James O'Connor
Name Keith Wisniewski No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 28-14-1
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
VS
Name James O'Connor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-1-0
Team
Keith Wisniewski Wins by Submission (Neck Crank from the Mount) 4:27 in the 1st round


Wes "The Wuss" Collins Vs. Keith "Polish Connection" Wisniewski
Name Wes Collins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-1
Team
VS
Name Keith Wisniewski No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 28-14-1
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
Wes Collins Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke from the Guard) 1:30 in the 1st round


Shad Williams Vs. Mathew Childs
Name Shad Williams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mathew Childs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Shad Williams Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 9:01 in the 1st round


Shonie "Mr International" Carter Vs. Sean Brockmole
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
VS
Name Sean Brockmole No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 4-5-2
Team
Mearion Bickhem Wins by Submission (Choke from Side Mount) 6:04 in the 1st round


Shonie "Mr International" Carter Vs. James Clingerman
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
VS
Name James Clingerman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Mearion Bickhem Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)


James Clingerman Vs. Carlos Avelar
Name James Clingerman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Carlos Avelar No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
James Clingerman Wins by Submission (Arm Bar ) in the 1st round


Eric Moon Vs. Jeff Osborne
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Eric Moon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-15-1
Team
VS
Name Jeff Osborne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-1
Team
Eric Moon Wins by Submission 2:06 in the 1st round


Shane Garrett Vs. Joe McCarthy
Name Shane Garrett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Sooner Vale Tudo
VS
Name Joe McCarthy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Shane Garrett Wins by Submission (Standing Guillotine Choke) 5:05 in the 1st round


Patrick Heidenreich Vs. Josh Mailey
Name Patrick Heidenreich No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 191 (86.64 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Mailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Patrick Heidenreich Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 4:13 in the 1st round


Chad Steinbaugh Vs. Adrian Ellis
Name Chad Steinbaugh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Adrian Ellis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chad Steinbaugh Wins by Submission (Strikes from the North-South Position) 1:41 in the 1st round


Scott Seip Vs. Joe Stern
Name Scott Seip No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Stern No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
Scott Seip Wins by Disqualification 7:20 in the 1st round


Chad Steinbaugh Vs. Scott Seip
Name Chad Steinbaugh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Seip No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chad Steinbaugh Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 1:29 in the 1st round


Scott Tanber Vs. Tim Wills
Name Scott Tanber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Wills No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-17-0
Team
Scott Tanber Wins by Submission (Arm Bar from Side Mount) 2:30 in the 1st round


Christopher Lauer Vs. Guy Hinton
Name Christopher Lauer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Guy Hinton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team Team Truth
Christopher Lauer Wins by KO (Knee Strike) 2:24 in the 1st round


Scott Tanber Vs. Christopher Lauer
Name Scott Tanber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Christopher Lauer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Scott Tanber Wins by Submission (Arm Bar from the Guard) 1:45 in the 1st round


Tim Heidenreich Vs. Brian Riley
Name Tim Heidenreich No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Riley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tim Heidenreich Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:56 in the 1st round


Jeremy Morrison Vs. Paul Hernandez
Name Jeremy Morrison No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 10-13-2
Team
VS
Name Paul Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeremy Morrison Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 2:30 in the 1st round


Russ Paxson Vs. Justin "The Polish Connection" Wisniewski
Name Russ Paxson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 4-2-1
Team
VS
Name Justin Wisniewski No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-8-1
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
Russ Paxson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke from the Guard) in the 1st round


Lane Andrews Vs. Bruce Weiler
Name Lane Andrews No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team World Pankration Academy
VS
Name Bruce Weiler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team Duneland Vale Tudo
Draw 15:00 in the 1st round


Gary "The Iron Bear" Myers Vs. Wade "Nasty" Hamilton
Name Gary Myers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 13-10-1
Team Gary IronBear Myers/Team Wolfpack
VS
Name Wade Hamilton Wade Hamilton
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 15-13-0
Team Gary IronBear Myers/Team Wolfpack
Gary Myers Wins by Submission (Choke from Side Mount) 2:31 in the 1st round