Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 33 Official Results

March 7, 2007 - 12:00 AM
United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Brandy Gorake Lamar Facine Submission 1st 1:32
[detail] Jerry Byrn Kyle Dwiggens TKO/RSC 2nd 2:33
[detail] Richard Whitson Joe Degroff Submission 1st 2:48
[detail] Josh Branham Gary McElwain Submission 2nd 2:21
[detail] Douglas Evans Gary D'Hue TKO/RSC 2nd 2:46
[detail] Jason Coomes Brian Platfoot Submission 1st 1:38
[detail] Joe Fonoti Austin Uku TKO/RSC 2nd 1:15
[detail] Charles Karron Clyde Jenkins KO 1st 0:31
[detail] Kevin Barber Brian Evans Submission 3rd 1:13

Full Results:

Brandy Gorake Vs. Lamar Facine
Name Brandy Gorake No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Lamar Facine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Brandy Gorake Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:32 in the 1st round


Jerry Byrn Vs. Kyle Dwiggens
Name Jerry Byrn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Dwiggens No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Jerry Byrn Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:33 in the 2nd round


Richard Whitson Vs. Joe Degroff
Name Richard Whitson Richard Whitson
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 12-6-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Degroff No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 10-11-0
Team
Richard Whitson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:48 in the 1st round


Josh Branham Vs. Gary McElwain
Name Josh Branham No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team
VS
Name Gary McElwain No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 13-14-0
Team
Josh Branham Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:21 in the 2nd round


Douglas Evans Vs. Gary "Samoan Sensation" D'Hue
Name Douglas Evans Douglas Evans
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 12-9-0
Team
VS
Name Gary D'Hue No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 8-7-0
Team
Douglas Evans Wins by TKO/RSC 2:46 in the 2nd round


Jason Coomes Vs. Brian "Sea Bass" Platfoot
Name Jason Coomes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-12-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Platfoot No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Foster's BJJ
Jason Coomes Wins by Submission (Injury) 1:38 in the 1st round


Joe Fonoti Vs. Austin Uku
Name Joe Fonoti No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-5-0
Team
VS
Name Austin Uku Austin Uku
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joe Fonoti Wins by TKO/RSC 1:15 in the 2nd round


Charles Karron Vs. Clyde Jenkins
Name Charles Karron No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Clyde Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
Charles Karron Wins by KO 0:31 in the 1st round


Kevin Barber Vs. Brian Evans
Name Kevin Barber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-6-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Evans No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
Kevin Barber Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:13 in the 3rd round