Search
Search
Search
 

Pride 28: High Octane Official Results

October 31, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Saitama Super Arena
Saitama Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Heath Herring Hirotaka Yokoi KO 1st 1:55
[detail] Mu-Bae Choi Soa Palelei Submission 2nd 4:54
[detail] Ricardo Arona Sergei Ignatov Submission 1st 8:37
[detail] Alistair Overeem Hiromitsu Kanehara TKO/RSC 2nd 3:52
[detail] Mark Hunt Dan Bobish TKO/RSC 1st 6:23
[detail] Dan Henderson Kazuhiro Nakamura TKO/RSC 1st 1:15
[detail] Aleksander Emelianenko James Thompson KO 1st
[detail] Mirko Cro Cop Josh Barnett Submission 1st
[detail] Wanderlei Silva Quinton Jackson KO 2nd 3:26 Title Fight

Full Results:

Heath "Texas Crazy Horse" Herring Vs. Hirotaka Yokoi
Name Heath Herring Heath Herring
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-15-0
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Hirotaka Yokoi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-5-0
Team Rings Japan
Heath Herring Wins by KO 1:55 in the 1st round


Mu-Bae Choi Vs. Soa "Ferocious" Palelei
Name Mu-Bae Choi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
VS
Name Soa Palelei No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 243 (110.22 kg)
Record 19-4-0
Team Extreme
Mu-Bae Choi Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:54 in the 2nd round


Ricardo Arona Vs. Sergei Ignatov
Name Ricardo Arona Ricardo Arona
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 14-5-0
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Sergei Ignatov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Ricardo Arona Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 8:37 in the 1st round


Alistair "Demolition Man" Overeem Vs. Hiromitsu Kanehara
Name Alistair Overeem Alistair Overeem
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 256 (116.12 kg)
Record 36-15-0
Team Golden Glory
VS
Name Hiromitsu Kanehara No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 17-25-3
Team Rings Japan
Alistair Overeem Wins by TKO/RSC (Cut) 3:52 in the 2nd round


Mark Hunt Vs. Dan "The Bull" Bobish
Name Mark Hunt Mark Hunt
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 267 (121.11 kg)
Record 10-8-0
Team Liverpool Kickboxing
VS
Name Dan Bobish No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 345 (156.49 kg)
Record 17-9-0
Team Bart Vale Shoot Fighting Academy
Mark Hunt Wins by TKO/RSC 6:23 in the 1st round


Dan "Hendo" Henderson Vs. Kazuhiro "Kaz" Nakamura
Name Dan Henderson Dan Henderson
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 30-12-0
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Kazuhiro Nakamura Kazuhiro Nakamura
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-12-0
Team Yoshida Dojo
Daniel Henderson Wins by TKO/RSC (Injury) 1:15 in the 1st round


Aleksander Emelianenko Vs. James Thompson
Name Aleksander Emelianenko Aleksander Emelianenko
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 21-7-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
VS
Name James Thompson James Thompson
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 20-15-0
Team
Aleksander Emelianenko Wins by KO in the 1st round


Mirko Cro Cop Vs. Josh "The Babyfaced Assassin" Barnett
Name Mirko Cro Cop Mirko Cro Cop
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 232 (105.23 kg)
Record 29-12-2
Team Cro Cop Squad Gym
VS
Name Josh Barnett Josh Barnett
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 27-7-0
Team AMC Pankration/Combat Submission NJPW
Mirko Filipovic Wins by Submission (Injury) in the 1st round


Title Fight Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva Vs. Quinton "Rampage" Jackson
Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Wanderlei Silva Wanderlei Silva
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 36-12-1
Team Wand Fight Team Academy
VS
Name Quinton Jackson Quinton Jackson
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 34-11-0
Team Wolfslair MMA Academy
Wanderlei Silva Wins by KO 3:26 in the 2nd round