Search
Search
Search
 

Rings USA: Battle of Champions Official Results

March 17, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Harveys Casino
Council Bluffs, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Joseph Doerksen Scott Ventimiglia Submission 1st 2:33
[detail] Rich Franklin Travis Fulton TKO/RSC 1st 5:00
[detail] Naoyuki Kotani Curtis Brigham Submission 2nd 1:59
[detail] Bobby Hoffman Zane Frazier Submission 1st 1:34
[detail] Matt Hughes Brett Al-Azzawi Submission 1st 3:27
[detail] Chatt Lavender LaVerne Clark TKO/RSC 2nd 1:04
[detail] Kerry Schall John Dixson Submission 1st 1:19
[detail] Jermaine Andre Masaya Kojima TKO/RSC 1st 3:29
[detail] Jeremy Horn Griffin Reynaud Submission 1st 2:55

Full Results:

Joseph Doerksen Vs. Scott Ventimiglia
Name Joseph Doerksen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 51-16-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Ventimiglia No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-6-1
Team Pro Gym
Joseph Doerksen Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:33 in the 1st round


Rich "Ace" Franklin Vs. Travis "The Ironman" Fulton
Name Rich Franklin Rich Franklin
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 28-7-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-50-8
Team Team Peak Performance
Rich Franklin Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the bell for Round 2) 5:00 in the 1st round


Naoyuki Kotani Vs. Curtis Brigham
Name Naoyuki Kotani No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 32-11-4
Team Rodeo Style
VS
Name Curtis Brigham No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 9-5-0
Team Winnipeg Academy of MMA
Naoyuki Kotani Wins by Submission (Hammerlock) 1:59 in the 2nd round


Bobby "The Bad Seed" Hoffman Vs. Zane "Nasty" Frazier
Name Bobby Hoffman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 35-9-1
Team Bad Seed Inc
VS
Name Zane Frazier No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 3-11-0
Team
Bobby Hoffman Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:34 in the 1st round


Matt Hughes Vs. Brett Al-Azzawi
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name Brett Al-Azzawi No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 11-15-0
Team Dark Alley Fight Team
Matthew Hughes Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:27 in the 1st round


Chatt Lavender Vs. LaVerne "Fists of Fury" Clark
Name Chatt Lavender No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team Fight Factory
VS
Name LaVerne Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 27-21-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Chatt Lavender Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Bar) 1:04 in the 2nd round


Kerry "Meat Truck" Schall Vs. John "Big" Dixson
Name Kerry Schall No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team Meat Truck Inc.
VS
Name John Dixson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 15-22-0
Team
Kerry Schall Wins by Submission (Hammerlock) 1:19 in the 1st round


Jermaine "Bam Bam" Andre Vs. Masaya Kojima
Name Jermaine Andre No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-4-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Masaya Kojima No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team Wajyutsu Kanto Hombu
Jermaine Andre Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Punch) 3:29 in the 1st round


Jeremy "Gumby" Horn Vs. Griffin Reynaud
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 91-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Griffin Reynaud No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Walt Bayless Jiu Jitsu
Jeremy Horn Wins by Submission (Punches) 2:55 in the 1st round