Search
Search
Search
 

Kentucky Fighting Challenge 5 Official Results

August 7, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Lexington, Kentucky United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Phil Bowen Josh Shaffer TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Dominic Ratcliff Corey Howard Submission 1st
[detail] James Hagan Joe DeChaves Submission 2nd
[detail] Loren Bradley Kasey Johnson TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] James Foster Daniel Boston Submission 2nd
[detail] Andre Gear Dan Doerner Submission 2nd
[detail] Randy Hensley Paul Azarovitz Submission 1st
[detail] Benji Clere Shaun Strange Submission 1st
[detail] Adam May Japer Aldridge Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Sean Krysa Charles Sutton KO 1st
[detail] Ryan Farhat David Howard Submission 1st
[detail] Erick Jordan Brandon Rogers Submission 1st
[detail] Chris Larkin Ian Angel TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Bruce Workman Mike Hallenwager TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Kenneth Jarrell Carl Click TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Dan Swift Ira Boyd Submission 1st
[detail] Billy Ayash James Escaloni Submission 1st
[detail] Braden Workman Justin Villella Submission 1st

Full Results:

Phil Bowen Vs. Josh Shaffer
Name Phil Bowen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Shaffer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Phil Bowen Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 2nd round


Dominic Ratcliff Vs. Corey Howard
Name Dominic Ratcliff No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-2-1
Team Cincinnati Mixed Martial Arts
VS
Name Corey Howard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Dominic Ratcliff Wins by Submission in the 1st round


James Hagan Vs. Joe DeChaves
Name James Hagan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joe DeChaves No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
James Hagan Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 2nd round


Loren Bradley Vs. Kasey Johnson
Name Loren Bradley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team Advanced BKJ
VS
Name Kasey Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Loren Bradley Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


James Foster Vs. Daniel Boston
Name James Foster No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Boston No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
James Foster Wins by Submission in the 2nd round


Andre Gear Vs. Dan Doerner
Name Andre Gear No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Doerner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Andre Gear Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 2nd round


Randy Hensley Vs. Paul Azarovitz
Name Randy Hensley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Azarovitz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Randy Hensley Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Benji Clere Vs. Shaun "The Sandman" Strange
Name Benji Clere No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Advanced BKJ
VS
Name Shaun Strange No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Iron Cobra MMA
Benji Clere Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Adam May Vs. Japer Aldridge
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Adam May No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-3-0
Team
VS
Name Japer Aldridge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Adam May Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Sean Krysa Vs. Charles Sutton
Name Sean Krysa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Sutton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Sean Krysa Wins by KO in the 1st round


Ryan Farhat Vs. David Howard
Name Ryan Farhat No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Howard No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ryan Farhat Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Erick Jordan Vs. Brandon Rogers
Name Erick Jordan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Rogers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Iron Cobra Karate Team
Erick Jordan Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Chris "Furry" Larkin Vs. Ian Angel
Name Chris Larkin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 7-5-1
Team Ruff House Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Ian Angel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Larkin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Bruce Workman Vs. Mike Hallenwager
Name Bruce Workman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Advanced BKJ
VS
Name Mike Hallenwager No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Bruce Workman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 2nd round


Kenneth Jarrell Vs. Carl Click
Name Kenneth Jarrell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Carl Click No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Kenneth Jarrell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Dan "The Pennsylvania Hitman" Swift Vs. Ira "The Hurricane" Boyd
Name Dan Swift No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 142 (64.41 kg)
Record 18-25-2
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Ira Boyd Ira Boyd
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 8-14-1
Team Duke's Gym
Dan Swift Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Billy Ayash Vs. James Escaloni
Name Billy Ayash No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 258 (117.03 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name James Escaloni No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
William Ayash Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Braden Workman Vs. Justin "The Juice" Villella
Name Braden Workman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Justin Villella No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team Villella Fight Team
Braden Workman Wins by Submission (Triangle/Arm Bar) in the 1st round