Search
Search
Search
 

Lights out in the Little Apple 2/28/09 Official Results

February 28, 2009 - 12:00 AM
Junction City, Kansas United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Kansas Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Scott Claypole Javier Olivas TKO/RSC 1st 0:39
[detail] Chandra Engel Jina Cole Decision 3rd
[detail] Nathaniel Perez Pedro Lopez TKO/RSC 2nd 0:24
[detail] Jacob Russell Caleb Conway TKO/RSC 1st 2:10
[detail] Ernie West Zach Lucas Decision 3rd
[detail] Jeremy Blake John Wisdom TKO/RSC 1st 2:16
[detail] Blake Mayes Nathan Horton Submission 1st 0:53
[detail] Hector Nava Daniel Finney KO 1st 1:36
[detail] Robert Jamerson Tony Goldsby Submission 3rd 2:55
[detail] Jon Hollis Josh Spooner TKO/RSC 1st 0:25
[detail] John Watashe Alejandro Mendiola Submission 1st 1:47
[detail] Jeff Soderlund Tim Witte Submission 1st 0:45
[detail] Eric Dietrich Isaiah Patzkowsky Submission 1st 0:49 Title Fight
[detail] Joshua Zabokrtsky Christopher Sutton-Kearn Submission 3rd 0:25 Title Fight
[detail] Rob Haney Gregg Van De Creek Submission 1st 1:00 Title Fight

Full Results:

Javier Olivas Vs. Scott Claypole
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Javier Olivas No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Claypole No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Scott Claypole Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:39 in the 1st round


Chandra Engel Vs. Jina Cole
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Chandra Engel No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jina Cole No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 115 (52.16 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Chandra Engel Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Henry Gueary Scored the fight 28-29
  • Oral Saulters Scored the fight 27-30
  • Ronnie Moore Scored the fight 28-29


Nathaniel Perez Vs. Pedro Lopez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Nathaniel Perez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Pedro Lopez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 128 (58.06 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Nathaniel Perez Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:24 in the 2nd round


Caleb Conway Vs. Jacob Russell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Caleb Conway No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 6-11-0
Team
VS
Name Jacob Russell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jacob Russell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:10 in the 1st round


Zach Lucas Vs. Ernie West
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Zach Lucas No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ernie West No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 232 (105.23 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Ernest West Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Oral Saulters Scored the fight 29-28
  • Henry Gueary Scored the fight 27-30
  • Ronnie Moore Scored the fight 29-28


Jeremy Blake Vs. John Wisdom
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Jeremy Blake No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 6-0-0
Team
VS
Name John Wisdom No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeremy Blake Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:16 in the 1st round


Nathan Horton Vs. Blake Mayes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Nathan Horton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Blake Mayes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Blake Mayes Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:53 in the 1st round


Hector Nava Vs. Daniel Finney
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Hector Nava No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Finney No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Hector Nava Wins by KO 1:36 in the 1st round


Tony Goldsby Vs. Robert Jamerson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Tony Goldsby No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Jamerson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Robert Jamerson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:55 in the 3rd round


Josh Spooner Vs. Jon Hollis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Josh Spooner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jon Hollis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Jon Hollis Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:25 in the 1st round


Alejandro Mendiola Vs. John Watashe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Alejandro Mendiola No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Watashe No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
John Watashe Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:47 in the 1st round


Tim Witte Vs. Jeff Soderlund
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Tim Witte No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team
VS
Name Jeff Soderlund No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jeff Soderlund Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:45 in the 1st round


Title Fight Isaiah Patzkowsky Vs. Eric Dietrich
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Isaiah Patzkowsky No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-8-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Dietrich No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
Eric Dietrich Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:49 in the 1st round


Title Fight Joshua Zabokrtsky Vs. Christopher Sutton-Kearn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Joshua Zabokrtsky No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Christopher Sutton-Kearn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
Joshua Zabokrtsky Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:25 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Gregg Van De Creek Vs. Rob Haney
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By Chuck Wolfe
Name Gregg Van De Creek No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 243 (110.22 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Rob Haney Rob Haney
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team American Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Rob Haney Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:00 in the 1st round