Search
Search
Search
 

Vale Tudo Japan 96 Official Results

July 7, 1996 - 12:00 AM
Tokyo Bay N.K. Hall
Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Alex Cook Tomoaki Hayama TKO/RSC 2nd 6:23
[detail] Mushtaq Abdullah Sanae Kikuta Submission 1st 6:27
[detail] Ed de Kraijf Joe Estes Submission 1st 0:53
[detail] Todd Bjornethun Eric Lavigne KO 1st 6:53
[detail] Daniel Severn Doug Murphy Submission 1st 3:23
[detail] John Lewis v. Rumina Sato was declared a draw Draw 3rd
[detail] Igor Zinoviev Enson Inoue TKO/RSC 1st 0:44
[detail] Royler Gracie Noboru Asahi Submission 1st 5:07

Full Results:

Alex Cook Vs. Tomoaki "Syonan" Hayama
Name Alex Cook No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team Spartan Academy
VS
Name Tomoaki Hayama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
Alex Cook Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Triangle Choke) 6:23 in the 2nd round


Mushtaq Abdullah Vs. Sanae Kikuta
Name Mushtaq Abdullah No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 286 (129.73 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Sanae Kikuta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 31-8-3
Team Pancrase Grabaka
Mushtaq Abdullah Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 6:27 in the 1st round


Ed de Kraijf Vs. Joe Estes
Name Ed de Kraijf No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Estes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team AMC Pankration
Ed de Kraijf Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:53 in the 1st round


Todd Bjornethun Vs. Eric Lavigne
Name Todd Bjornethun No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team AMC Pankration
VS
Name Eric Lavigne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Todd Bjornethun Wins by KO (Punches) 6:53 in the 1st round


Daniel "The Beast" Severn Vs. Doug Murphy
Name Daniel Severn Daniel Severn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 102-19-7
Team Tripp Academy
VS
Name Doug Murphy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team AMC Pankration
Daniel Severn Wins by Submission (Keylock) 3:23 in the 1st round


John Lewis Vs. Rumina Sato
Name John Lewis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-4-3
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Rumina Sato No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 26-15-2
Team K'z Factory
Draw in the 3rd round


Igor "Houdini" Zinoviev Vs. Enson "Yamato Damashi" Inoue
Name Igor Zinoviev No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 4-1-2
Team
VS
Name Enson Inoue No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 12-8-0
Team Purebred Omiya
Igor Zinoviev Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 0:44 in the 1st round


Royler Gracie Vs. Noboru "Kijin" Asahi
Name Royler Gracie No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 5-5-1
Team Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy
VS
Name Noboru Asahi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 18-6-5
Team Purebred Omiya
Royler Gracie Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 5:07 in the 1st round