Search
Search
Search
 

Northstar Fighting Association: The Super Brawl Official Results

January 29, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Playmaker's Sports Café
Fargo, North Dakota United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Gil Torres Brandon Buchholz TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Kevin Manderson v. Yancy Cuellar was declared a draw Draw 3rd
[detail] Monte Fassatt Lee Folden TKO/RSC
[detail] Darlene Boyle Kelly Wenzel Submission 2nd
[detail] Rustin Hunt Rob Marks TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Miguel Cooley Logan Deisler Submission 1st
[detail] Dennis Greywater Wayne Wood Submission 1st 1:08
[detail] Kyle Jensen Josh Jablinske Submission 1st
[detail] Mark Fassatt Terrance Stanley TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Alex Sung Chris Molstead Submission
[detail] Butch Hajicek John Yim TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Matt Blue Frank Charboneau Submission 1st
[detail] Kyle Olsen Tat Romero Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Travis Fulton Rory Prozak TKO/RSC 1st 2:13
[detail] Krzysztof Soszynski Troy Hadley TKO/RSC 1st

Full Results:

Gil Torres Vs. Brandon Buchholz
Name Gil Torres No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Buchholz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-9-0
Team
Gil Torres Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Kevin Manderson Vs. Yancy Cuellar
Name Kevin Manderson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 14-15-1
Team
VS
Name Yancy Cuellar No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-14-1
Team
Draw in the 3rd round


Monte Fassatt Vs. Lee Folden
Name Monte Fassatt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Lee Folden No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Monte Fassatt Wins by TKO/RSC


Darlene Boyle Vs. Kelly Wenzel
Name Darlene Boyle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kelly Wenzel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Darlene Boyle Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


Rustin Hunt Vs. Rob Marks
Name Rustin Hunt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Rob Marks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-20-0
Team
Rustin Hunt Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel) in the 1st round


Miguel Cooley Vs. Logan Deisler
Name Miguel Cooley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 18-21-2
Team
VS
Name Logan Deisler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-7-0
Team
Miguel Cooley Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Dennis Greywater Vs. Wayne Wood
Name Dennis Greywater No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Wayne Wood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-9-0
Team
Dennis Greywater Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:08 in the 1st round


Kyle Jensen Vs. Josh Jablinske
Name Kyle Jensen Kyle Jensen
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 39-11-2
Team
VS
Name Josh Jablinske No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-6-0
Team
Kyle Jensen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Mark Fassatt Vs. Terrance Stanley
Name Mark Fassatt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Terrance Stanley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mark Fassatt Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Alex "The Alaconda" Sung Vs. Chris Molstead
Name Alex Sung No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Winnipeg Academy of MMA
VS
Name Chris Molstead No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-6-0
Team
Alex Sung Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke)


Butch Hajicek Vs. John Yim
Name Butch Hajicek No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 172 (78.02 kg)
Record 16-16-0
Team
VS
Name John Yim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-6-0
Team
Wayne Hajicek Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) in the 2nd round


Matt Blue Vs. Frank Charboneau
Name Matt Blue No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-8-0
Team
VS
Name Frank Charboneau No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Matt Blue Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Kyle Olsen Vs. Tat Romero
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kyle Olsen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 31-23-0
Team
VS
Name Tat Romero No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 172 (78.02 kg)
Record 24-5-0
Team
Kyle Olsen Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:00 in the 1st round


Travis "The Ironman" Fulton Vs. Rory Prozak
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-49-8
Team Team Peak Performance
VS
Name Rory Prozak No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 21-24-0
Team
Travis Fulton Wins by TKO/RSC 2:13 in the 1st round


Krzysztof "The Experiment" Soszynski Vs. Troy Hadley
Name Krzysztof Soszynski Krzysztof Soszynski
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 22-11-1
Team
VS
Name Troy Hadley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Krzysztof Soszynski Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round