Search
Search
Search
 

Desert Brawl 9 Official Results

November 8, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Midtown Rock, Rink & Roll
Bend, Oregon United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Zach Foxhoven Ben Cobernik Submission 1st 2:38
[detail] Mike Joy Jake Jones TKO/RSC 1st 3:33
[detail] Jim Pope Jared Mathews TKO/RSC 1st 3:07
[detail] Aaron Hitson Marshall Haney TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Chris Davis Travis Doerge Submission 2nd
[detail] Edward Herman Ryan Pope Submission 1st
[detail] Rich Guerin Matt Horwich Submission 1st 1:54
[detail] Kyle Keeney Karl Pope Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] John Gunderson Christopher Young Submission 1st 4:17
[detail] J. T. Taylor v. Dennis Hallman was declared a draw Draw 3rd

Full Results:

Zach Foxhoven Vs. Ben Cobernik
Name Zach Foxhoven No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Cobernik No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Zach Foxhoven Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:38 in the 1st round


Mike Joy Vs. Jake Jones
Name Mike Joy No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team Marcelo Alonso
VS
Name Jake Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-1
Team
Mike Joy Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 3:33 in the 1st round


Jim Pope Vs. Jared Mathews
Name Jim Pope No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jared Mathews No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jim Pope Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 3:07 in the 1st round


Aaron Hitson Vs. Marshall Haney
Name Aaron Hitson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Marshall Haney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Aaron Hitson Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Chris "The Hot Seat" Davis Vs. Travis "The Praying Mantis" Doerge
Name Chris Davis Chris Davis
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-0-0
Team Marcelo Alonso
VS
Name Travis Doerge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 5-8-0
Team American Top Team - Olympia
Chris Davis Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 2nd round


Edward "Short Fuse" Herman Vs. Ryan Pope
Name Edward Herman Edward Herman
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 20-10-0
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Ryan Pope No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
Edward Herman Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Rich Guerin Vs. Matt "Sauve" Horwich
Name Rich Guerin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Horwich Matt Horwich
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 28-20-1
Team Team Quest
Rich Guerin Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:54 in the 1st round


Kyle "Kodiack" Keeney Vs. Karl Pope
Name Kyle Keeney No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 12-18-0
Team Charlie's Combat Club
VS
Name Karl Pope No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Kyle Keeney Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:30 in the 1st round


John "Quick Guns" Gunderson Vs. Christopher "Mighty" Young
Name John Gunderson John Gunderson
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 23-12-0
Team New World Fighters
VS
Name Christopher Young No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
John Gunderson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:17 in the 1st round


J. T. Taylor Vs. Dennis "Superman" Hallman
Name J. T. Taylor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-7-1
Team Desert Dogs
VS
Name Dennis Hallman Dennis Hallman
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 48-15-2
Team Victory Athletics
Draw in the 3rd round