Search
Search
Search
 

AX Fighting Championships 20: March Madness Official Results

March 8, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Lynnwood, Washington United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jose Garza Christian Ortiz Decision 3rd
[detail] Joe Miles Stephen Lyons Submission 1st 0:35
[detail] Mike Riddell Travis Kerwin Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Tanner McCoy Ian Wallace Decision 3rd
[detail] Lonnie Bryant Kenny Beach TKO/RSC 1st 2:06
[detail] George Gaitan Koa Pennock Decision 3rd
[detail] Johnathon Moore Chad Douglas Submission 1st 2:51
[detail] Tyson Johnson Najmeddin Shafel KO 1st 2:52
[detail] Moses Lewis Nick Cook TKO/RSC 2nd 2:05
[detail] John Palmer Arjay Murphy Decision 3rd
[detail] Robert Malphrus Chris Cruz Submission 1st 1:42
[detail] Matt Coble Dean Brim Decision 3rd
[detail] Demetrious Johnson Eric Alvarez Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Ben Fodor Cody McKenzie Decision 3rd Title Fight

Full Results:

Jose Garza Vs. Christian Ortiz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jose Garza No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Christian Ortiz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team
Jose Garza Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Joe "Gentleman Joe" Miles Vs. Stephen Lyons
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Joe Miles No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Independent
VS
Name Stephen Lyons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Joseph Miles Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:35 in the 1st round


Mike Riddell Vs. Travis Kerwin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mike Riddell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Travis Kerwin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Mike Riddell Wins by Submission (Kimura) 0:00 in the 1st round


Tanner McCoy Vs. Ian Wallace
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tanner McCoy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ian Wallace No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Tanner McCoy Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Lonnie Bryant Vs. Kenny Beach
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Lonnie Bryant No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kenny Beach No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team United Training Center
Lonnie Bryant Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:06 in the 1st round


George Gaitan Vs. Koa Pennock
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name George Gaitan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Koa Pennock No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jorge Gaitan Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Johnathon Moore Vs. Chad Douglas
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Johnathon Moore No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Douglas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
Johnathon Moore Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:51 in the 1st round


Tyson Johnson Vs. Najmeddin Shafel
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tyson Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Najmeddin Shafel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tyson Johnson Wins by KO 2:52 in the 1st round


Moses Lewis Vs. Nick Cook
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Moses Lewis No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Cook No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Moses Lewis Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:05 in the 2nd round


John Palmer Vs. Arjay Murphy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Palmer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Arjay Murphy No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 2-4-1
Team Marcelo Alonso Brazilian JiuJitsu/Team Evolution Martial Art
John Palmer Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Robert Malphrus Vs. Chris Cruz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Robert Malphrus No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Cruz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Robert Malphrus Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:42 in the 1st round


Matt Coble Vs. Dean Brim
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Coble No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team
VS
Name Dean Brim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Matt Coble Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,29-28


Title Fight Demetrious "Mighty Mouse" Johnson Vs. Eric Alvarez
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Demetrious Johnson Demetrious Johnson
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 17-2-1
Team AMC Pankration
VS
Name Eric Alvarez No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Demetrious Johnson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 49-46,49-46,49-46


Title Fight Ben Fodor Vs. Cody McKenzie
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Ben Fodor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-0-1
Team
VS
Name Cody McKenzie Cody McKenzie
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 15-6-0
Team Pride Gym
Ben Fodor Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 48-47,48-47,48-47