Search
Search
Search
 

Gladiator Challenge 9 Official Results

February 10, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Colusa Casino
San Jacinto, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Dan Quinn Rick Vardell KO 1st 4:57
[detail] Jamal Perkins Marvin Sloan Submission 1st 0:46
[detail] Sammy Sleezer Levi Thornbrue TKO/RSC 1st 0:58
[detail] Nick Ertl Tommy Osborn Submission 1st 0:46
[detail] James Fanshier Pete Werve Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Jamie Hantz Mike O'Hagan Submission 2nd 0:49
[detail] Mike Kyle Nate Russak Submission 1st 2:39
[detail] Rob Snyder v. Noah Schnable was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Ahmad Hempstead Brian Sleeman Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Brendan Seguin Martin Armendarez KO 2nd 4:50
[detail] Jermine Watts Albert Hill Submission 1st 1:05
[detail] Shawn Ramage Shane Cabilles Submission 2nd 2:58
[detail] Joe Hurley Rousko Submission 1st 2:16
[detail] Cal Worsham David Fox KO 1st 4:02
[detail] Buck Greer Jeremy Edwards TKO/RSC 2nd 3:00

Full Results:

Dan Quinn Vs. Rick Vardell
Name Dan Quinn Dan Quinn
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 4-6-1
Team Worsham's Team X
VS
Name Rick Vardell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Dan Quinn Wins by KO 4:57 in the 1st round


Jamal Perkins Vs. Marvin Sloan
Name Jamal Perkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Marvin Sloan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jamal Perkins Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:46 in the 1st round


Sammy Sleezer Vs. Levi Thornbrue
Name Sammy Sleezer Sammy Sleezer
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team StandAlone MMA
VS
Name Levi Thornbrue No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team Team El Dorado
Sammy Sleezer Wins by TKO/RSC 0:58 in the 1st round


Nick Ertl Vs. Tommy Osborn
Name Nick Ertl No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Cesar Gracie
VS
Name Tommy Osborn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Oakdale MMA Academy
Nick Ertl Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:46 in the 1st round


James Fanshier Vs. Pete Werve
Name James Fanshier No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-12-0
Team Worsham's Team X
VS
Name Pete Werve No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team Dragons Lair
James Fanshier Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Jamie Hantz Vs. Mike O'Hagan
Name Jamie Hantz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Mike O'Hagan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Jamie Hantz Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:49 in the 2nd round


Mike "MAK" Kyle Vs. Nate Russak
Name Mike Kyle No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 18-12-1
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Nate Russak No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 310 (140.61 kg)
Record 1-6-0
Team
Mike Kyle Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:39 in the 1st round


Rob Snyder Vs. Noah Schnable
Name Rob Snyder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
VS
Name Noah Schnable No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-7-1
Team
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Ahmad Hempstead Vs. Brian Sleeman
Name Ahmad Hempstead No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Sleeman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-9-1
Team Dragons Lair
Ahmad Hempstead Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Brendan Seguin Vs. Martin Armendarez
Name Brendan Seguin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 23-18-1
Team Eastside Combat Club
VS
Name Martin Armendarez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team Cesar Gracie
Brendan Seguin Wins by KO 4:50 in the 2nd round


Jermine Watts Vs. Albert Hill
Name Jermine Watts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Albert Hill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-18-0
Team
Jermine Watts Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:05 in the 1st round


Shawn "The Gladiator" Ramage Vs. Shane "Bam Bam" Cabilles
Name Shawn Ramage No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 10-1-1
Team Williams Combat Grappling
VS
Name Shane Cabilles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Jesus is Lord
Shawn Ramage Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:58 in the 2nd round


Joe "Kid Wolverine" Hurley Vs. "The Russian" Rousko
Name Joe Hurley Joe Hurley
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 13-5-0
Team Lion's Den
VS
Name Rousko No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joe Hurley Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:16 in the 1st round


Cal Worsham Vs. David Fox
Name Cal Worsham No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 11-10-0
Team Worsham's Team X
VS
Name David Fox No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 306 (138.8 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Cal Worsham Wins by KO 4:02 in the 1st round


Buck "Bumpin" Greer Vs. Jeremy Edwards
Name Buck Greer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team Next Generation
VS
Name Jeremy Edwards No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team Extreme Fighting
Buck Greer Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 3:00 in the 2nd round