Search
Search
Search
 

Gladiators Fighting Series: The Warriors Official Results

February 16, 2008 - 7:00 PM
, Wisconsin United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Ryan Landry Pete Miller Decision 3rd
[detail] Jim Abate Stephen Garcia TKO/RSC 1st 0:18
[detail] Chris Hart Matt Ellis Submission 1st 2:33
[detail] Brad Funk Jake Kazmeierski TKO/RSC 2nd 3:00
[detail] Leland Brown Dwayne Davis Disqualification 2nd 1:13
[detail] Joe Blake Ben Gladem Submission 1st 1:23
[detail] Danny Downes Jerald Steer Submission 1st 0:45
[detail] Reed Ehmke Ed Shultz Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Paul David Martinez Michael Garcia Submission 1st 0:23
[detail] Omar Choudhury Mike Ottesen Submission 1st 0:33
[detail] James Vanderwielen Kyle Courtier Submission 1st 2:44
[detail] Karl Turek Gary Weir Submission 1st 1:53
[detail] Karen Williams Jasmin Davis Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Jordan Harris John Hering TKO/RSC 1st 0:29
[detail] Anthony Pettis Gorge Barraza TKO/RSC 1st 4:31
[detail] Dan Lasavage Matt Horning TKO/RSC 2nd 0:39
[detail] Gary Schaumberg Seth Marquez Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Reese Shaner Horace Craft Submission 1st 3:28
[detail] Eric Schafer Ryan Antle Submission 1st 0:41

Full Results:

Ryan Landry Vs. Pete Miller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ryan Landry No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Pete Miller No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ryan Landry Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-29,29-28,29-28


Jim Abate Vs. Stephen Garcia
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jim Abate No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Stephen Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jim Abate Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:18 in the 1st round


Chris Hart Vs. Matt Ellis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Hart No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Ellis No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Hart Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:33 in the 1st round


Brad Funk Vs. Jake Kazmeierski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brad Funk No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jake Kazmeierski No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Brad Funk Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Cut) 3:00 in the 2nd round


Leland Brown Vs. Dwayne Davis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Leland Brown No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dwayne Davis No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Leland Brown Wins by Disqualification 1:13 in the 2nd round


Joe Blake Vs. Ben Gladem
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Joe Blake No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Gladem No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Joe Blake Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:23 in the 1st round


Danny Downes Vs. Jerald Steer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Danny Downes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 8-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jerald Steer No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 161 (73.03 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Daniel Downes Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:45 in the 1st round


Reed Ehmke Vs. Ed Shultz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Reed Ehmke No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ed Shultz No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Reed Ehmke Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:02 in the 1st round


Paul David Martinez Vs. Michael Garcia
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Paul David Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 158 (71.67 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Paul David Martinez Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:23 in the 1st round


Omar Choudhury Vs. Mike Ottesen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Omar Choudhury No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 11-7-0
Team Matamoros Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Mike Ottesen No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Reality Martial Arts
Omar Choudhury Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:33 in the 1st round


James Vanderwielen Vs. Kyle Courtier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name James Vanderwielen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Courtier No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
James Vanderwielen Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:44 in the 1st round


Karl Turek Vs. Gary Weir
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Karl Turek No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Gary Weir No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Karl Turek Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:53 in the 1st round


Karen Williams Vs. Jasmin Davis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Karen Williams No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jasmin Davis No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Karen Williams Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:09 in the 1st round


Jordan Harris Vs. John Hering
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jordan Harris No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team
VS
Name John Hering No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jordan Harris Wins by TKO/RSC 0:29 in the 1st round


Anthony "Showtime" Pettis Vs. Gorge Barraza
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Anthony Pettis Anthony Pettis
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-2-0
Team Roufusport
VS
Name Gorge Barraza No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Anthony Pettis Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:31 in the 1st round


Dan "Savage" Lasavage Vs. Matt "Horndog" Horning
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dan Lasavage No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team Duke Roufus Kickboxing
VS
Name Matt Horning No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 20-25-0
Team Independant
Dan Lasavage Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:39 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Gary Schaumberg Vs. Seth Marquez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title
Name Gary Schaumberg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Seth Marquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 7-11-0
Team
Gary Schaumberg Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,28-29


Reese Shaner Vs. Horace Craft
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Reese Shaner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-5-0
Team
VS
Name Horace Craft No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Reese Shaner Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:28 in the 1st round


Eric "Ravishing Red" Schafer Vs. Ryan Antle
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Eric Schafer Eric Schafer
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 14-8-2
Team
VS
Name Ryan Antle No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 13-14-0
Team Miletich Fighting Systems
Eric Schafer Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:41 in the 1st round