Search
Search
Search
 

Ascend Combat: The Best of the Best - Tournament Official Results

June 5, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Shreveport, Louisiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Matthew Schnell Josh Beaty Submission 1st 1:33
[detail] Robert Rosenbaum Eli Tamez Decision 3rd
[detail] Cody Walker Brenton Taylor TKO/RSC 1st 0:31
[detail] Dennis Mitchell Wally Ochoa TKO/RSC 1st 1:11
[detail] Daniel Tutt Shad Jenkins Submission 3rd 0:47
[detail] Alfred Laija's Tim Brower TKO/RSC 2nd 1:38
[detail] T.J. Dickey Bob Hester Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Luke Regard Randy Albright Submission 1st 1:28
[detail] Sonny Luque David Longoria Submission 1st 0:43
[detail] Robert Rosenbaum Matthew Schnell TKO/RSC 2nd 1:25
[detail] Dennis Mitchell Cody Walker TKO/RSC 2nd 2:33
[detail] Russell Brewer Daniel Tutt Unknown 0th 0:42
[detail] Alfred Laija's T.J. Dickey TKO/RSC 1st 2:00
[detail] J.R. Fuller John Myers Submission 2nd 2:35

Full Results:

Josh Beaty Vs. Matthew Schnell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Josh Beaty No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew Schnell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Matthew Schnell Wins by Submission 1:33 in the 1st round


Robert Rosenbaum Vs. Eli Tamez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Robert Rosenbaum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Eli Tamez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 8-0-0
Team OCTAGON MMA / NOVA UNIAO
Robert Rosenbaum Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Brenton Taylor Vs. Cody Walker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brenton Taylor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Cody Walker No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
William Walker Wins by TKO/RSC 0:31 in the 1st round


Dennis Mitchell Vs. Wally Ochoa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Dennis Mitchell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Wally Ochoa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Dennis Mitchell Wins by TKO/RSC 1:11 in the 1st round


Shad Jenkins Vs. Daniel Tutt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Shad Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Tutt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-9-0
Team
Daniel Tutt Wins by Submission 0:47 in the 3rd round


Tim Brower Vs. Alfred Laija's
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tim Brower No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Alfred Laija's No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
Alfred Laija's Wins by TKO/RSC 1:38 in the 2nd round


T.J. Dickey Vs. Bob Hester
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name T.J. Dickey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Bob Hester No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
T.J. Dickey Wins by Submission 1:02 in the 1st round


Randy Albright Vs. Luke Regard
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Randy Albright No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Luke Regard No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Luke Regard Wins by Submission 1:28 in the 1st round


David Longoria Vs. Sonny Luque
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name David Longoria No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
VS
Name Sonny Luque No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 161 (73.03 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
Sonny Luque Wins by Submission 0:43 in the 1st round


Matthew Schnell Vs. Robert Rosenbaum
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matthew Schnell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Rosenbaum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Robert Rosenbaum Wins by TKO/RSC 1:25 in the 2nd round


Cody Walker Vs. Dennis Mitchell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Cody Walker No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dennis Mitchell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Dennis Mitchell Wins by TKO/RSC 2:33 in the 2nd round


Daniel Tutt Vs. Russell Brewer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Daniel Tutt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-9-0
Team
VS
Name Russell Brewer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Russell Brewer Wins by Unknown 0:42 in the 0th round


Alfred Laija's Vs. T.J. Dickey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Alfred Laija's No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name T.J. Dickey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Alfred Laija's Wins by TKO/RSC 2:00 in the 1st round


John Myers Vs. J.R. Fuller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Myers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 3-7-0
Team
VS
Name J.R. Fuller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
J.R. Fuller Wins by Submission 2:35 in the 2nd round