Search
Search
Search
 

K-1 Hero's Korea 2007 Official Results

October 28, 2007 - 12:00 AM
, Seoul South Korea

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Yoshihiro Akiyama Denis Kang KO 1st 4:45
[detail] Yoon Dong Sik Fabio Silva Submission 1st 6:12
[detail] Zelg Galesic Taiei Kin TKO/RSC 1st 0:36
[detail] Ryo Kakigawa Masanori Tonooka TKO/RSC 1st 1:30
[detail] Magomed Sultanakhmedov Eun Su Lee TKO/RSC 1st 3:33
[detail] Poai Suganuma Bernard Ackah Submission 1st 3:05
[detail] Daisuke Nakamura A Sol Kwon Submission 3rd 3:09
[detail] Min Seok Heo Katsuyori Shibata TKO/RSC 2nd 1:31
[detail] Shungo Oyama Carlos Newton Submission 3rd 2:42
[detail] Kim Dae Won Marcelo Garcia TKO/RSC 2nd 0:20
[detail] Lee Tae-Hyun Yoshihisa Yamamoto TKO/RSC 1st 1:03
[detail] Min Soo Kim Ikuhisa Minowa TKO/RSC 1st 3:46

Full Results:

Denis Kang Vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Denis Kang Denis Kang
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 35-17-2
Team Marcus Soares Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Yoshihiro Akiyama Yoshihiro Akiyama
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 15-7-0
Team
Yoshihiro Akiyama Wins by KO 4:45 in the 1st round


Yoon Dong Sik Vs. Fabio Silva
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Yoon Dong Sik No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-7-0
Team
VS
Name Fabio Silva No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-6-0
Team Chute Boxe Academy
Yoon Dong Sik Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 6:12 in the 1st round


Zelg Galesic Vs. Taiei Kin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Zelg Galesic No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 11-9-0
Team
VS
Name Taiei Kin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 187 (84.82 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Seido Gym
Zelg Galesic Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 0:36 in the 1st round


Ryo Kakigawa Vs. Masanori Tonooka
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ryo Kakigawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Masanori Tonooka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Ryo Kakigawa Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:30 in the 1st round


Magomed Sultanakhmedov Vs. Eun Su Lee
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Magomed Sultanakhmedov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team
VS
Name Eun Su Lee No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Magomed Sultanakhmedov Wins by TKO/RSC 3:33 in the 1st round


Poai Suganuma Vs. Bernard Ackah
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Poai Suganuma Poai Suganuma
Height
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team
VS
Name Bernard Ackah No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team
Poai Suganuma Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:05 in the 1st round


Daisuke Nakamura Vs. A Sol Kwon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Daisuke Nakamura Daisuke Nakamura
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 23-14-1
Team U-File Camp
VS
Name A Sol Kwon No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 13-8-0
Team
Daisuke Nakamura Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:09 in the 3rd round


Min Seok Heo Vs. Katsuyori Shibata
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Min Seok Heo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Katsuyori Shibata No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-9-1
Team
Min Seok Heo Wins by TKO/RSC 1:31 in the 2nd round


Shungo Oyama Vs. Carlos "The Ronin" Newton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shungo Oyama No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 191 (86.64 kg)
Record 15-17-0
Team Takada Dojo
VS
Name Carlos Newton Carlos Newton
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 16-15-0
Team Warrior Martial Arts Centre
Shungo Oyama Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:42 in the 3rd round


Kim Dae Won Vs. Marcelo Garcia
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kim Dae Won No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Marcelo Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kim Dae Won Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 0:20 in the 2nd round


Lee Tae-Hyun Vs. Yoshihisa Yamamoto
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Lee Tae-Hyun No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Yoshihisa Yamamoto No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 217 (98.43 kg)
Record 15-26-0
Team Rings Japan
Lee Tae-Hyun Wins by TKO/RSC 1:03 in the 1st round


Min Soo Kim Vs. Ikuhisa "The Punk" Minowa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Min Soo Kim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-8-0
Team
VS
Name Ikuhisa Minowa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 52-34-8
Team Brazilian Top Team
Min Soo Kim Wins by TKO/RSC 3:46 in the 1st round