Search
Search
Search
 

Battle of the Bay 2 Official Results

November 17, 2003 - 12:00 AM
South Africa

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Rudy Quanson Eric Neethling KO 1st
[detail] Jason Hendricks Joe Geldenhuis TKO/RSC 3rd
[detail] Dieter Heinemann Hendrik Cronje Submission 1st
[detail] Kevin Thomas Syprian Helberg Submission 1st
[detail] Julio Greco Riaan Verster Submission 1st
[detail] Jose Mata Henk Van Wyk Submission 1st
[detail] Jack O'Connell Ryan Hassan Submission 1st
[detail] Chris Bright Leon Mynard KO 1st
[detail] Ricco Hattingh Weihahn Leshe Submission 1st

Full Results:

Rudy Quanson Vs. Eric Neethling
Name Rudy Quanson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team PE Submission Fighting Academy
VS
Name Eric Neethling No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Mile High Kickboxing
Rudy Quanson Wins by KO in the 1st round


Jason Hendricks Vs. Joe Geldenhuis
Name Jason Hendricks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team PE Submission Fighting Academy
VS
Name Joe Geldenhuis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team SA Shootfighting Association
Jason Hendricks Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) in the 3rd round


Dieter Heinemann Vs. Hendrik "Blanche" Cronje
Name Dieter Heinemann No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team PE Submission Fighting Academy
VS
Name Hendrik Cronje No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Dieter Heinemann Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Kevin Thomas Vs. Syprian Helberg
Name Kevin Thomas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Syprian Helberg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kevin Thomas Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Julio Greco Vs. Riaan Verster
Name Julio Greco No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Shuriken Kickboxing
VS
Name Riaan Verster No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Mile High Kickboxing
Julio Greco Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Jose Mata Vs. Henk Van Wyk
Name Jose Mata No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Henk Van Wyk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Jose Mata Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) in the 1st round


Jack O'Connell Vs. Ryan Hassan
Name Jack O'Connell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Hassan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jack O'Connell Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) in the 1st round


Chris Bright Vs. Leon Mynard
Name Chris Bright No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team PE Submission Fighting Academy
VS
Name Leon Mynard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Mile High Kickboxing
Chris Bright Wins by KO in the 1st round


Ricco Hattingh Vs. Weihahn Leshe
Name Ricco Hattingh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Weihahn Leshe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Ricco Hattingh Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) in the 1st round