Search
Search
Search
 

Full Contact Contender 2 Official Results

March 17, 2012 - 7:00 PM
, Greater Manchester, England United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Philip Evans v. James Winstanley was declared a draw Draw 3rd 3:00
[detail] Arron Whalley Paddy Christopherson Submission 1st 2:37
[detail] Jordan Webster Jay Robinson Decision 3rd
[detail] Ryan Robinson Trent Woodcock Submission 2nd 0:16
[detail] Jake Tear Ste Ormson Submission 1st 2:00
[detail] Callum Brady Niall Briercliffe Submission 1st 1:45
[detail] Stephen Duke Nick Leaning Disqualification 2nd 1:27
[detail] Craig Heasley Simon Coney Submission 1st 2:15
[detail] Matt Hopkins Craig Turner Submission 1st 2:21
[detail] Ricardo Franco James Reece Submission 3rd 0:56
[detail] Anthony Nixon James Lewis Submission 1st 1:23
[detail] Brad Wild Ellis Lacy TKO/RSC 1st 2:30
[detail] Luke Taylor Dan Hickson Decision 3rd
[detail] Brett McDermott Mitchel Richards TKO/RSC 2nd 4:20

Full Results:

Philip Evans Vs. James Winstanley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Philip Evans No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-1
Team
VS
Name James Winstanley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-1
Team
Draw 3:00 in the 3rd round


Arron Whalley Vs. Paddy Christopherson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Arron Whalley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Paddy Christopherson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Arron Whalley Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:37 in the 1st round


Jordan Webster Vs. Jay Robinson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jordan Webster No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jay Robinson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Jordan Webster Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Ryan Robinson Vs. Trent Woodcock
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ryan Robinson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Trent Woodcock No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-8-0
Team
Ryan Robinson Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 0:16 in the 2nd round


Jake Tear Vs. Ste Ormson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jake Tear No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-1
Team
VS
Name Ste Ormson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jake Tear Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:00 in the 1st round


Callum Brady Vs. Niall Briercliffe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Callum Brady No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Niall Briercliffe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Callum Brady Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:45 in the 1st round


Stephen Duke Vs. Nick Leaning
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Stephen Duke No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Leaning No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
Stephen Duke Wins by Disqualification 1:27 in the 2nd round


Craig Heasley Vs. Simon Coney
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Craig Heasley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Simon Coney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Craig Heasley Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 2:15 in the 1st round


Matt Hopkins Vs. Craig Turner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Hopkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Craig Turner No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 4-2-1
Team
Matt Hopkins Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:21 in the 1st round


Ricardo Franco Vs. James Reece
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ricardo Franco No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name James Reece No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-8-0
Team
Ricardo Franco Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:56 in the 3rd round


Anthony Nixon Vs. James Lewis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Anthony Nixon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name James Lewis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Anthony Nixon Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:23 in the 1st round


Brad Wild Vs. Ellis Lacy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brad Wild No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ellis Lacy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Brad Wild Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:30 in the 1st round


Luke Taylor Vs. Dan Hickson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Luke Taylor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Hickson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Luke Taylor Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Brett McDermott Vs. Mitchel Richards
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brett McDermott No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mitchel Richards No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brett McDermott Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:20 in the 2nd round