Search
Search
Search
 

Pride 16: Beasts From The East Official Results

September 24, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Osaka Castle Hall
Osaka Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Gary Goodridge Yoshiaki Yatsu TKO/RSC 1st 3:05
[detail] Assuerio Silva Yoshihisa Yamamoto TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Murilo Rua Daijiro Matsui KO 3rd
[detail] Ricardo Arona Guy Mezger Decision 3rd
[detail] Semmy Schilt Akira Shoji KO 1st 8:19
[detail] Don Frye Gilbert Yvel Disqualification 1st 7:22
[detail] Antonio Nogueira Mark Coleman Submission 1st 6:10

Full Results:

Gary "Big Daddy" Goodridge Vs. Yoshiaki Yatsu
Name Gary Goodridge Gary Goodridge
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 23-23-1
Team Inoki
VS
Name Yoshiaki Yatsu No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 267 (121.11 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team SPWF
Gary Goodridge Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Thows in the Towel) 3:05 in the 1st round


Assuerio Silva Vs. Yoshihisa Yamamoto
Name Assuerio Silva No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 15-6-0
Team
VS
Name Yoshihisa Yamamoto No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 217 (98.43 kg)
Record 15-26-0
Team Rings Japan
Assuerio Silva Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Murilo "Ninja" Rua Vs. Daijiro Matsui
Name Murilo Rua Murilo Rua
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 19-13-1
Team Chute Boxe Academy
VS
Name Daijiro Matsui No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 10-22-5
Team Takada Dojo
Murilo Rua Wins by KO (Kick to the Face) in the 3rd round


Ricardo Arona Vs. Guy "The Sandman" Mezger
Name Ricardo Arona Ricardo Arona
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 14-5-0
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Guy Mezger No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 30-13-2
Team Lion's Den
Ricardo Arona Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Semmy "Hightower" Schilt Vs. Akira Shoji
Name Semmy Schilt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 11″ (210.82 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 26-15-1
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Akira Shoji No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 194 (88 kg)
Record 14-17-5
Team A3 Gym
Semmy Schilt Wins by KO (Punches and Knees) 8:19 in the 1st round


Don "The Predator" Frye Vs. Gilbert "The Hurricane" Yvel
Name Don Frye No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 20-9-1
Team Team Frye
VS
Name Gilbert Yvel Gilbert Yvel
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 241 (109.32 kg)
Record 35-16-1
Team Golden Glory Team
Donald Frye Wins by Disqualification (3 Yellow Cards) 7:22 in the 1st round


Antonio "Minotauro" Nogueira Vs. Mark "The Hammer" Coleman
Name Antonio Nogueira Antonio Nogueira
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 34-9-1
Team Black House
VS
Name Mark Coleman Mark Coleman
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 16-10-0
Team Hammer House
Antonio Nogueira Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 6:10 in the 1st round