Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 23 Official Results

May 17, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Sullivan Arena
Anchorage, Alaska United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Alton Prince Ash Harldson Submission 2nd
[detail] Douglas Evans Gary McElwain Submission 1st 1:55
[detail] Caleb Koeller Johnny Magee TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Lamar Facine Hau Vu TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Tim Hendricks Matt Peter Submission 1st 2:17
[detail] Rob Yundt Luke Pierce Submission 2nd 1:01
[detail] Sean Hedrick Tommie Mathews Submission 1st
[detail] Stephen Beck Brian Platfoot TKO/RSC 1st 2:02
[detail] Megan Baeza Anna Reed TKO/RSC 2nd 2:10
[detail] Seth Skogstad Julio Paulino Decision
[detail] Joshua Henry Charles Karron TKO/RSC 1st 2:14

Full Results:

Alton "Dreadz" Prince Vs. Ash Harldson
Name Alton Prince No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 5-13-0
Team
VS
Name Ash Harldson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Alton Prince Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


Douglas Evans Vs. Gary McElwain
Name Douglas Evans Douglas Evans
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 12-9-0
Team
VS
Name Gary McElwain No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 13-14-0
Team
Douglas Evans Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:55 in the 1st round


Caleb Koeller Vs. Johnny Magee
Name Caleb Koeller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Johnny Magee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Caleb Koeller Wins by TKO/RSC in the 2nd round


Lamar Facine Vs. Hau Vu
Name Lamar Facine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Hau Vu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Lamar Facine Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Tim Hendricks Vs. Matt Peter
Name Tim Hendricks No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team Wolfpack
VS
Name Matt Peter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
Tim Hendricks Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:17 in the 1st round


Rob Yundt Vs. Luke Pierce
Name Rob Yundt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Luke Pierce No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Rob Yundt Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:01 in the 2nd round


Sean Hedrick Vs. Tommie Mathews
Name Sean Hedrick No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team We$t$ide Fight Team
VS
Name Tommie Mathews No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-19-0
Team
Sean Hedrick Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Stephen Beck Vs. Brian "Sea Bass" Platfoot
Name Stephen Beck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Platfoot No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Foster's BJJ
Stephen Beck Wins by TKO/RSC 2:02 in the 1st round


Megan Baeza Vs. Anna Reed
Name Megan Baeza No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Anna Reed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Megan Baeza Wins by TKO/RSC 2:10 in the 2nd round


Seth Skogstad Vs. Julio Paulino
Name Seth Skogstad No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
VS
Name Julio Paulino No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-6-0
Team
Seth Skogstad Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Joshua Henry Vs. Charles Karron
Name Joshua Henry No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-3-1
Team
VS
Name Charles Karron No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
Joshua Henry Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:14 in the 1st round