Search
Search
Search
 

Ring of Truth (Ireland) 8 Official Results

February 28, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Trencin, Trencin Slovakia

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Owen Roddy Patrick Bogyo Submission 1st 1:10
[detail] Marcel Trang Andre Ramos Submission 2nd 0:23
[detail] Adam Zajac Arbi Agujev TKO/RSC 1st 5:00
[detail] Wiktor Sobczyk Aleksej Dobrov TKO/RSC 1st 1:01
[detail] Tomas Baska Patryk Kowoll Submission 1st 2:57
[detail] David Kedzuch Alan Langer Decision 3rd
[detail] Artur Sowinski Keith Norton Submission 1st 1:11
[detail] Vaclav Samsa Vladimir Lendvay Decision 3rd
[detail] Robert Radomski Pavol Tomov Submission 1st 1:26

Full Results:

Owen Roddy Vs. Patrick Bogyo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Owen Roddy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-4-0
Team
VS
Name Patrick Bogyo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Owen Roddy Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:10 in the 1st round


Marcel Trang Vs. Andre Ramos
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Marcel Trang No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Andre Ramos No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Marcel Trang Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:23 in the 2nd round


Adam Zajac Vs. Arbi Agujev
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Adam Zajac No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Arbi Agujev No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
Adam Zajac Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage) 5:00 in the 1st round


Wiktor Sobczyk Vs. Aleksej Dobrov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Wiktor Sobczyk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-4-0
Team
VS
Name Aleksej Dobrov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Wiktor Sobczyk Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:01 in the 1st round


Tomas Baska Vs. Patryk Kowoll
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tomas Baska No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-1
Team
VS
Name Patryk Kowoll No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tomas Baska Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:57 in the 1st round


David Kedzuch Vs. Alan Langer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Kedzuch No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Alan Langer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
David Kedzuch Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Artur Sowinski Vs. Keith Norton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Artur Sowinski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-6-0
Team
VS
Name Keith Norton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-1
Team
Artur Sowinski Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:11 in the 1st round


Vaclav Samsa Vs. Vladimir Lendvay
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Vaclav Samsa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Vladimir Lendvay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Vaclav Samsa Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Robert Radomski Vs. Pavol Tomov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Robert Radomski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Pavol Tomov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Robert Radomski Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:26 in the 1st round