Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 17 Official Results

May 17, 2000 - 12:00 AM
Phoenix, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Michael Smitch Joseph Bochenek Submission 1st
[detail] Bobby Benton Norman Pierce Submission 1st 2:14
[detail] Edward Sanchez Del Hawkins Submission 1st
[detail] Jason Wiggins Cameron Mullin Submission 1st 2:00
[detail] Mike Berardi Fulton Farrell Submission 1st
[detail] Eric Pollack Joseph Pellegino Submission 1st
[detail] Matt Crush Owen Phelps Decision 3rd
[detail] Edwin Dewees Chris Meyers Submission 2nd
[detail] K. C. David Day Submission 2nd 1:40
[detail] Mike Moening Gabriel Sage Submission 1st 2:05
[detail] Tyler Brooks James Suddath Submission 2nd
[detail] Michelle Bishop Jennifer Azzog Submission 1st 2:40
[detail] Allen Sullivan Dan Lowe TKO/RSC 2nd 1:40

Full Results:

Michael "Thumper" Smitch Vs. Joseph "The Ho Bag" Bochenek
Name Michael Smitch No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Joseph Bochenek No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team
Michael Smitch Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Bobby Benton Vs. Norman "Pyscho" Pierce
Name Bobby Benton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Norman Pierce No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 139 (63.05 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team Brausa Academy
Bobby Benton Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:14 in the 1st round


Edward Sanchez Vs. Del "Filipino Delight" Hawkins
Name Edward Sanchez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 128 (58.06 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team Back Alley Camp
VS
Name Del Hawkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 20-17-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
Edward Sanchez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Jason Wiggins Vs. Cameron Mullin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Wiggins Jason Wiggins
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 8-8-0
Team
VS
Name Cameron Mullin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jason Wiggins Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:00 in the 1st round


Mike "The Mangler" Berardi Vs. Fulton Farrell
Name Mike Berardi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 11-2-0
Team Cannon Fighting Systems
VS
Name Fulton Farrell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mike Berardi Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Eric Pollack Vs. Joseph "The Bear" Pellegino
Name Eric Pollack No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 285 (129.27 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joseph Pellegino No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Eric Pollack Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Matt Crush Vs. Owen "Underdawg" Phelps
Name Matt Crush No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team Buell Fighting Systems
VS
Name Owen Phelps No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
Matt Crush Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Edwin "Babyface" Dewees Vs. Chris "The Untamed Warrior" Meyers
Name Edwin Dewees No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 38-18-0
Team Westcoast BJJ
VS
Name Chris Meyers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-8-0
Team Brausa Academy
Edwin Dewees Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) in the 2nd round


K. C. Vs. David Day
Name K. C. No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Day No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
K. C. Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:40 in the 2nd round


Mike Moening Vs. Gabriel "Mid East Assassin" Sage
Name Mike Moening No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 163 (73.94 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team Black Staff Club
VS
Name Gabriel Sage No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Mike Moening Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:05 in the 1st round


Tyler "El Toro" Brooks Vs. James "Sudden Death" Suddath
Name Tyler Brooks No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Eddie Sanchez
VS
Name James Suddath No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team Team Phoenix
Tyler Brooks Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 2nd round


Michelle "GrappleGirl" Bishop Vs. Jennifer Azzog
Name Michelle Bishop No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
VS
Name Jennifer Azzog No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
Michelle Bishop Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:40 in the 1st round


Allen "A-Dawg" Sullivan Vs. Dan Lowe
Name Allen Sullivan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 19-18-0
Team Zee BJJ
VS
Name Dan Lowe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Allen Sullivan Wins by TKO/RSC 1:40 in the 2nd round