Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge Trials: November 2001 Official Results

November 17, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Davenport, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Dedrick Westbrook Jeremy Griffith Submission 1st
[detail] Dedrick Westbrook Nick Marin KO 1st
[detail] Chad Sutton Stephen Machlachland Submission 1st 2:22
[detail] Tim Hernandez Joe Sales Submission 1st 1:11
[detail] Tim Hernandez Chad Sutton Submission 1st 2:10
[detail] Mike Gritti Mike Porzelius Submission 1st 1:08
[detail] Drew McFedries Dan Anderson Submission 1st 1:23
[detail] Daryl Guthmiller Aaron Griffith Submission 1st
[detail] Drew McFedries Mike Gritti TKO/RSC 1st 1:30
[detail] Daryl Guthmiller Anthony Porcelli Submission 2nd
[detail] James Wade Ryan Antle Submission 2nd 1:24
[detail] Wayne Pitman Brandon Quigley Submission 1st 3:22
[detail] Justin Jobe Jonathan Spears Submission 2nd
[detail] Wayne Pitman Justin Jobe Submission 1st 2:52
[detail] Tim Sylvia Greg Wiken Submission 3rd 2:20
[detail] Matt Shaw Jason Medina TKO/RSC 1st

Full Results:

Dedrick Westbrook Vs. Jeremy Griffith
Name Dedrick Westbrook No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Griffith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Dedrick Westbrook Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Dedrick Westbrook Vs. Nick Marin
Name Dedrick Westbrook No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Marin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
Dedrick Westbrook Wins by KO in the 1st round


Chad Sutton Vs. Stephen Machlachland
Name Chad Sutton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Stephen Machlachland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chad Sutton Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:22 in the 1st round


Tim Hernandez Vs. Joe Sales
Name Tim Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Joe Sales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Tim Hernandez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:11 in the 1st round


Tim Hernandez Vs. Chad Sutton
Name Tim Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Chad Sutton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
Tim Hernandez Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:10 in the 1st round


Mike Gritti Vs. Mike Porzelius
Name Mike Gritti No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Porzelius No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Mike Gritti Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:08 in the 1st round


Drew McFedries Vs. Dan Anderson
Name Drew McFedries Drew McFedries
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Anderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 20-9-0
Team
Michael McFedries Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:23 in the 1st round


Daryl Guthmiller Vs. Aaron Griffith
Name Daryl Guthmiller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-2-1
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Aaron Griffith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Daryl Guthmiller Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Drew McFedries Vs. Mike Gritti
Name Drew McFedries Drew McFedries
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Gritti No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
Michael McFedries Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Thows in the Towel) 1:30 in the 1st round


Daryl Guthmiller Vs. Anthony Porcelli
Name Daryl Guthmiller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-2-1
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Anthony Porcelli No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Daryl Guthmiller Wins by Submission (Didn't Answer the Bell for Overtime) in the 2nd round


James Wade Vs. Ryan Antle
Name James Wade No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 5-10-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Antle No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 13-14-0
Team Miletich Fighting Systems
James Wade Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:24 in the 2nd round


Wayne Pitman Vs. Brandon Quigley
Name Wayne Pitman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 6-18-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Quigley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 13-32-0
Team
Wayne Pitman Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:22 in the 1st round


Justin Jobe Vs. Jonathan Spears
Name Justin Jobe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathan Spears No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 4-12-0
Team
Justin Jobe Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 2nd round


Wayne Pitman Vs. Justin Jobe
Name Wayne Pitman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 6-18-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Jobe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Wayne Pitman Wins by Submission (Side Choke) 2:52 in the 1st round


Tim "The Maine-iac" Sylvia Vs. Greg "The Gladiator" Wiken
Name Tim Sylvia Tim Sylvia
Height 6′ 8″ (203.2 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 31-9-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Greg Wiken No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 12-13-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
Timothy Sylvia Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:20 in the 3rd round


Matt Shaw Vs. Jason Medina
Name Matt Shaw No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-7-0
Team Dark Alley Fight Team
VS
Name Jason Medina No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 23-13-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Matt Shaw Wins by TKO/RSC (Injury) in the 1st round