Search
Search
Search
 

Kickdown Classic 12: Sturgis Official Results

August 13, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Holiday Inn Convention Center
Spearfish, South Dakota United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Joe Serna Tony Kelly TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Jim Allphin Lawrence Gaytan Submission 1st
[detail] Clint Godfrey Travis Sherman Submission 1st
[detail] Ray Elbe Eric Heinz Submission 1st
[detail] Luke Holdorf Will Robinson Submission 1st 2:54
[detail] Noah Thomas Josh Barlow Submission
[detail] Pete Vandervort Josh Usera TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Hank Weiss Brad Gumm Submission 1st

Full Results:

Joe Serna Vs. Tony Kelly
Name Joe Serna No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 201 (91.17 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Kelly No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Dynamic Martial Arts
Joe Serna Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Jim Allphin Vs. Lawrence Gaytan
Name Jim Allphin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-6-0
Team Ultimate Martial Arts
VS
Name Lawrence Gaytan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Jim Allphin Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Clint Godfrey Vs. Travis Sherman
Name Clint Godfrey Clint Godfrey
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 12-3-0
Team Team Scorpion
VS
Name Travis Sherman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team
Clint Godfrey Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Ray Elbe Vs. Eric Heinz
Name Ray Elbe Ray Elbe
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 22-11-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
VS
Name Eric Heinz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team
Ray Elbe Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Luke Holdorf Vs. Will Robinson
Name Luke Holdorf No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 159 (72.12 kg)
Record 11-7-0
Team
VS
Name Will Robinson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Grapplers Edge
Luke Holdorf Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:54 in the 1st round


Noah Thomas Vs. Josh "The Jackhammer" Barlow
Name Noah Thomas No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-7-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Barlow No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Dynamic Martial Arts
Noah Thomas Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke)


Pete Vandervort Vs. Josh Usera
Name Pete Vandervort No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-13-0
Team 3D Martial Arts
VS
Name Josh Usera No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Pete Vandervort Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the bell for Round 2) in the 1st round


Hank "The Vice" Weiss Vs. Brad Gumm
Name Hank Weiss No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 23-19-0
Team Pedro Sauer Team
VS
Name Brad Gumm No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 12-7-1
Team Colorado BJJ
Henry Weiss Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round