Search
Search
Search
 

Universal Combat Challenge: Eruption in Hawaii Official Results

September 17, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Blaisdell Arena
Honolulu, Hawaii United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Yan Pellerin Mike Malone Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Kolo Koka Shawn Peters Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Ivan Menjivar Jay Palmer TKO/RSC 1st 1:03
[detail] Kerry Schall Kekumu Cambra Submission 1st 2:48
[detail] Stephan Potvin Ronald Jhun Submission 3rd 3:18
[detail] LaVerne Clark Donald Ouimet Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Falaniko Vitale Pascal Gosselin Submission 1st 2:00
[detail] Rich Franklin Antony Rea KO 1st 2:46
[detail] Jeff Curran Baret Yoshida KO 2nd 2:08

Full Results:

Yan "Wild Thing" Pellerin Vs. Mike Malone
Name Yan Pellerin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 8-13-0
Team Team UCC
VS
Name Mike Malone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team Eastsidaz
Yan Pellerin Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:36 in the 1st round


Kolo Koka Vs. Shawn "Pain" Peters
Name Kolo Koka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 13-13-0
Team Team Mixed Martial Arts Development
VS
Name Shawn Peters No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team Team UCC
Kolo Koka Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Ivan "Pride of El Salvador" Menjivar Vs. Jay Palmer
Name Ivan Menjivar Ivan Menjivar
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 25-12-0
Team Tristar Gym
VS
Name Jay Palmer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 19-22-0
Team Universal Roughhousing
Ivan Menjivar Wins by TKO/RSC (German Suplex) 1:03 in the 1st round


Kerry "Meat Truck" Schall Vs. Kekumu Cambra
Name Kerry Schall No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team Meat Truck Inc.
VS
Name Kekumu Cambra No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
Kerry Schall Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 2:48 in the 1st round


Stephan "The Rude Boy" Potvin Vs. Ronald "The Machine Gun" Jhun
Name Stephan Potvin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-8-0
Team
VS
Name Ronald Jhun Ronald Jhun
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 22-24-2
Team 808 Fight Factory
Stephan Potvin Wins by Submission (Toe Hold) 3:18 in the 3rd round


LaVerne "Fists of Fury" Clark Vs. Donald "The Extra-Terrestrial" Ouimet
Name LaVerne Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 27-21-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Donald Ouimet No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-6-0
Team
LaVerne Clark Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Falaniko "Niko" Vitale Vs. Pascal "The Wolf" Gosselin
Name Falaniko Vitale No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 30-11-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Pascal Gosselin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team
Falaniko Vitale Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:00 in the 1st round


Rich "Ace" Franklin Vs. Antony "Wild Thing" Rea
Name Rich Franklin Rich Franklin
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 28-7-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Antony Rea No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team Elite Training Center
Rich Franklin Wins by KO 2:46 in the 1st round


Jeff "Big Frog" Curran Vs. Baret "The Finisher" Yoshida
Name Jeff Curran Jeff Curran
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 36-16-1
Team Team Curran
VS
Name Baret Yoshida No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 5-6-1
Team Grappling Unlimited
Jeffrey Curran Wins by KO 2:08 in the 2nd round