Search
Search
Search
 

The Battleground 3 Official Results

April 29, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Phoenix Club
Middlesbrough United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Matt Ryan Ian Malone Decision
[detail] Chris Roper Christian Pereira Submission 1st
[detail] Simon McIntyre Colin Docherty Submission 2nd
[detail] Ben Crighton Sean O'Neill Submission 2nd
[detail] John McInnes v. Ed Turner was declared a draw Draw
[detail] Tom Baxter Darren Gunnell Decision
[detail] Diane Berry Lisa Newton Decision
[detail] Tommy Greaves Jannis Arvanitidis TKO/RSC
[detail] Gary Richardson John Tranter KO 1st
[detail] Marco Barberio James Ryder KO 2nd
[detail] Stuart Clethro Kris Coverdale Submission 1st
[detail] Jamie Taylor Jon Kane Submission 1st
[detail] Niek Tromp Mike Rutley Submission 2nd
[detail] Danny Giblin Graham Turner TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] David Wilson Steve Richardson Submission 1st

Full Results:

Matt Ryan Vs. Ian Malone
Name Matt Ryan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-1
Team
VS
Name Ian Malone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Matt Ryan Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Chris Roper Vs. Christian Pereira
Name Chris Roper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Christian Pereira No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chris Roper Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Simon McIntyre Vs. Colin Docherty
Name Simon McIntyre No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Colin Docherty No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Simon McIntyre Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 2nd round


Ben Crighton Vs. Sean O'Neill
Name Ben Crighton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Sean O'Neill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
Ben Crighton Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


John McInnes Vs. Ed Turner
Name John McInnes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team
VS
Name Ed Turner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Draw


Tom Baxter Vs. Darren Gunnell
Name Tom Baxter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Darren Gunnell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Tom Baxter Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Diane Berry Vs. Lisa Newton
Name Diane Berry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lisa Newton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-5-0
Team
Diane Berry Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Tommy Greaves Vs. Jannis Arvanitidis
Name Tommy Greaves No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-7-0
Team
VS
Name Jannis Arvanitidis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Tommy Greaves Wins by TKO/RSC


Gary Richardson Vs. John Tranter
Name Gary Richardson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Tranter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Gary Richardson Wins by KO in the 1st round


Marco Barberio Vs. James Ryder
Name Marco Barberio No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name James Ryder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Marco Barberio Wins by KO in the 2nd round


Stuart Clethro Vs. Kris Coverdale
Name Stuart Clethro No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kris Coverdale No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Stuart Clethro Wins by Submission (Kimura) in the 1st round


Jamie Taylor Vs. Jon Kane
Name Jamie Taylor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-1
Team
VS
Name Jon Kane No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jamie Taylor Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Niek Tromp Vs. Mike Rutley
Name Niek Tromp No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team Team Extreme Holland
VS
Name Mike Rutley No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Niek Tromp Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 2nd round


Danny Giblin Vs. Graham "Afterburner" Turner
Name Danny Giblin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Quannum
VS
Name Graham Turner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 17-7-0
Team
Daniel Giblin Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


David Wilson Vs. Steve Richardson
Name David Wilson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 329 (149.23 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Richardson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
David Wilson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round