Search
Search
Search
 

Dakota Fighting Championships 1 Official Results

April 17, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Fargo Civic Memorial Auditorium
Fargo, North Dakota United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Shane Swanson Mike Degrasso Submission 2nd
[detail] Tyler Larson Marc-Andre Drolet TKO/RSC 1st 2:10
[detail] Butch Hajicek Tim Manness Submission 1st 4:38
[detail] Jason Vey Adam Borgen Submission 1st
[detail] Miguel Cooley Adam Niechcaj Submission 1st
[detail] Lars Terum Allen Marjama Submission 2nd 1:24
[detail] Dylan Spicer Jericho Monton Decision
[detail] Dave Bock Nathan Spence Submission 1st 1:28
[detail] Robert Strutz Yancy Cuellar Submission 1st 2:19
[detail] Grant Tennant Ansar Amin Submission 1st 3:36
[detail] James Fuller Rich Lovelace TKO/RSC 1st 2:08
[detail] Kyle Olsen Brad Greg Submission 1st 1:27
[detail] Krzysztof Soszynski Matt Blue Submission 1st 1:14
[detail] Keith Sogla Gil Torres Submission 1st 1:53
[detail] John Yim Gjermund Larsen Decision
[detail] Brock Larson Nick Beasley Submission 1st 1:04
[detail] Chris Tuchscherer Sean Cooke Submission 1st

Full Results:

Shane Swanson Vs. Mike Degrasso
Name Shane Swanson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Degrasso No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Shane Swanson Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 2nd round


Tyler Larson Vs. Marc-Andre Drolet
Name Tyler Larson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
VS
Name Marc-Andre Drolet No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tyler Larson Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:10 in the 1st round


Butch Hajicek Vs. Tim Manness
Name Butch Hajicek No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 172 (78.02 kg)
Record 16-16-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Manness No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Wayne Hajicek Wins by Submission (Choke) 4:38 in the 1st round


Jason Vey Vs. Adam Borgen
Name Jason Vey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Borgen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 161 (73.03 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Jason Vey Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Miguel Cooley Vs. Adam Niechcaj
Name Miguel Cooley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 18-21-2
Team
VS
Name Adam Niechcaj No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Miguel Cooley Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Lars Terum Vs. Allen Marjama
Name Lars Terum No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Allen Marjama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Lars Terum Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 1:24 in the 2nd round


Dylan Spicer Vs. Jericho Monton
Name Dylan Spicer Dylan Spicer
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 6-0-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Jericho Monton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Dylan Spicer Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Dave Bock Vs. Nathan "Hollywood" Spence
Name Dave Bock No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Nathan Spence No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight
Record 1-6-0
Team
Dave Bock Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:28 in the 1st round


Robert "Bobby" Strutz Vs. Yancy Cuellar
Name Robert Strutz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Yancy Cuellar No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-14-1
Team
Robert Strutz Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:19 in the 1st round


Grant Tennant Vs. Ansar Amin
Name Grant Tennant No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-8-0
Team
VS
Name Ansar Amin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Grant Tennant Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:36 in the 1st round


James Fuller Vs. Rich Lovelace
Name James Fuller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Rich Lovelace No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
James Fuller Wins by TKO/RSC 2:08 in the 1st round


Kyle Olsen Vs. Brad Greg
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kyle Olsen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 31-23-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Greg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kyle Olsen Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:27 in the 1st round


Krzysztof "The Experiment" Soszynski Vs. Matt Blue
Name Krzysztof Soszynski Krzysztof Soszynski
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 22-11-1
Team
VS
Name Matt Blue No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-8-0
Team
Krzysztof Soszynski Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:14 in the 1st round


Keith Sogla Vs. Gil Torres
Name Keith Sogla No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-6-0
Team
VS
Name Gil Torres No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Keith Sogla Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:53 in the 1st round


John Yim Vs. Gjermund "The Norwegian Assassin" Larsen
Name John Yim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-6-0
Team
VS
Name Gjermund Larsen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
John Yim Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Brock Larson Vs. Nick Beasley
Name Brock Larson Brock Larson
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 35-8-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Nick Beasley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Brock Larson Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:04 in the 1st round


Chris Tuchscherer Vs. Sean Cooke
Name Chris Tuchscherer Chris Tuchscherer
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Sean Cooke No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Tuchscherer Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round