Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Combat International 4 Official Results

August 19, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Bartow Arena
Birmingham, Alabama United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Lance Whyte Anthony Jones Submission 1st 1:52
[detail] Rob Thompson Nick Honzik Decision
[detail] Andy Roberts Kenny Burrow TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] David Powers Daniel Griffin Submission 1st
[detail] Jimmy McElroy Heath Davis Submission 2nd 1:56
[detail] Bryan Valentin Wade Preston TKO/RSC 2nd 1:42
[detail] Joey Marimberga Zac Cole Submission 1st 1:38
[detail] Jimmy Rice Dustin Rhodes Submission 3rd
[detail] Greg Jefcoat Brent Casperson TKO/RSC 1st 1:06
[detail] Johnathan Ivey James Neely Submission 1st 1:05

Full Results:

Lance Whyte Vs. Anthony "The Animal" Jones
Name Lance Whyte No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Agallar Combative Systems
Lance Whyte Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission from an Injury) 1:52 in the 1st round


Rob Thompson Vs. Nick Honzik
Name Rob Thompson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Honzik No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Rob Thompson Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After Round(s)


Andy Roberts Vs. Kenny Burrow
Name Andy Roberts No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-6-0
Team
VS
Name Kenny Burrow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Andy Roberts Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


David Powers Vs. Daniel Griffin
Name David Powers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Griffin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Carl Powers Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) in the 1st round


Jimmy McElroy Vs. Heath Davis
Name Jimmy McElroy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Heath Davis No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Jimmy McElroy Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 1:56 in the 2nd round


Bryan Valentin Vs. Wade Preston
Name Bryan Valentin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Wade Preston No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Bryan Valentin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:42 in the 2nd round


Joey Marimberga Vs. Zac "King" Cole
Name Joey Marimberga No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Zac Cole No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
Joey Marimberga Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:38 in the 1st round


Jimmy Rice Vs. Dustin Rhodes
Name Jimmy Rice No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dustin Rhodes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
Jimmy Rice Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 3rd round


Greg Jefcoat Vs. Brent Casperson
Name Greg Jefcoat No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team Spartan Fitness
VS
Name Brent Casperson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Greg Jefcoat Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:06 in the 1st round


Johnathan "Big" Ivey Vs. James Neely
Name Johnathan Ivey No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 39-53-0
Team Third Column
VS
Name James Neely No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Johnathan Ivey Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:05 in the 1st round