Search
Search
Search
 

Warriors Quest 5: New Blood Official Results

June 7, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Blaisdell Arena
Honolulu, Hawaii United States
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jim Kikuchi Justin Mercado Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Kolo Koka Aki Tago Submission 1st 1:19
[detail] Jacob Vela Robert Ilae Submission 1st 0:55
[detail] David Padilla Ed Newalu Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Abe Rodriguez Roland Fabre Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Mark Moreno Bob Ostovich KO 1st 2:14
[detail] Malcolm Ahlo Maloka Sasa Submission 1st 0:44
[detail] Jon Weidler David Yeung Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Stephen Paling III Mike Haltom Submission 2nd 1:01

Full Results:

Jim Kikuchi Vs. Justin "Mercs" Mercado
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Jim Kikuchi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Justin Mercado No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
Jim Kikuchi Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-18,19-19,20-19


Kolo Koka Vs. Aki Tago
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Kolo Koka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 13-13-0
Team Team Mixed Martial Arts Development
VS
Name Aki Tago No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team Team Assassin
Kolo Koka Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:19 in the 1st round


Jacob Vela Vs. Robert Ilae
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Jacob Vela No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team SWAT
VS
Name Robert Ilae No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Professional Training Center
Jacob Vela Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:55 in the 1st round


David Padilla Vs. Ed "The Nature Boy" Newalu
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name David Padilla No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-15-0
Team Jesus is Lord
VS
Name Ed Newalu No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-11-1
Team 808 Fight Factory
David Padilla Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Abe Rodriguez Vs. Roland Fabre
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Abe Rodriguez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Roland Fabre No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Team Renzo Gracie
Abe Rodriguez Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Mark "El Toro" Moreno Vs. Bob "Bob-O" Ostovich
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Mark Moreno No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-10-2
Team Bulls Pen
VS
Name Bob Ostovich No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 4-8-0
Team Jesus is Lord
Mark Moreno Wins by KO 2:14 in the 1st round


Malcolm "Freight Train" Ahlo Vs. Maloka Sasa
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Malcolm Ahlo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 320 (145.15 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Professional Training Center
VS
Name Maloka Sasa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 244 (110.68 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team HMC
Malcolm Ahlo Wins by Submission 0:44 in the 1st round


Jon Weidler Vs. David Yeung
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Jon Weidler No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Hybrid Academy
VS
Name David Yeung No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 4-3-1
Team HMC
Jon Weidler Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Stephen "Bozo" Paling III Vs. Mike Haltom
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Stephen Paling III No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 11-7-1
Team Jesus is Lord
VS
Name Mike Haltom No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team Gary IronBear Myers/Team Wolfpack
Stephen Paling III Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) 1:01 in the 2nd round