Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 47: Unstoppable Official Results

April 12, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Celebrity Theatre
Phoenix, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Ed West Joe Vigil Submission 1st 1:57
[detail] John Lansing Melesio Perales Submission 1st 1:55
[detail] Robert Maldonado RJ Gamez Submission 1st 2:51
[detail] Thomas Gil Mike Rainieri Submission 3rd 2:07
[detail] Carlos Ortega Ryan Stephans Submission 1st 1:43
[detail] Richard Moss Michael Ptak Submission 1st 0:57
[detail] Jack Austin Lemuel Vincent TKO/RSC 2nd 1:17
[detail] Jesse Moreng Jamie Varner Decision 3rd 3:00
[detail] Roger Mejia Michael Fettkether Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] Kauai Kupihea Robert Beraun Submission 2nd 2:11
[detail] Cory Timmerman Steve Sayegh Submission 1st 1:34
[detail] Edwin Dewees John Sullivan TKO/RSC 1st 1:41
[detail] Andy Montana Aaron Brink Submission 2nd 1:40

Full Results:

Ed West Vs. Joe Vigil
Name Ed West No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-9-0
Team Hinzman's Mixed Martial Arts
VS
Name Joe Vigil No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 12-11-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
Ed West Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:57 in the 1st round


John "Top Wop" Lansing Vs. Melesio Perales
Name John Lansing No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 15-11-0
Team Westcoast BJJ
VS
Name Melesio Perales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team Pinal Martial Arts
John Lansing Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:55 in the 1st round


Robert "The Poundin' Puerto Rican" Maldonado Vs. RJ Gamez
Name Robert Maldonado No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team T.M.A. Team
VS
Name RJ Gamez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 179 (81.19 kg)
Record 10-17-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Robert Maldonado Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:51 in the 1st round


Thomas Gil Vs. Mike Rainieri
Name Thomas Gil No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Pinal Martial Arts
VS
Name Mike Rainieri No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 196 (88.9 kg)
Record 2-9-0
Team Brausa Academy
Thomas Gil Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:07 in the 3rd round


Carlos Ortega Vs. Ryan Stephans
Name Carlos Ortega No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-13-1
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Ryan Stephans No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 158 (71.67 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Team Phoenix
Carlos Ortega Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:43 in the 1st round


Richard Moss Vs. Michael Ptak
Name Richard Moss No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Ptak No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team Brausa Academy
Richard Moss Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:57 in the 1st round


Jack Austin Vs. Lemuel Vincent
Name Jack Austin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 300 (136.08 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team Leininger Academy
VS
Name Lemuel Vincent No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 274 (124.28 kg)
Record 0-10-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Jack Austin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:17 in the 2nd round


Jesse "Arturo" Moreng Vs. Jamie Varner
Name Jesse Moreng Jesse Moreng
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Jamie Varner Jamie Varner
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 21-11-1
Team Arizona Combat Sports
Jesse Moreng Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Roger "The Mexicutioner" Mejia Vs. Michael "The Mongoose" Fettkether
Name Roger Mejia No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Michael Fettkether No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Machado Jiu Jitsu
Roger Mejia Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 1:13 in the 1st round


Kauai "The Hawaiian Assassin" Kupihea Vs. Robert "Inca Warrior" Beraun
Name Kauai Kupihea No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 15-10-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Robert Beraun No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
Kauai Kupihea Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:11 in the 2nd round


Cory Timmerman Vs. Steve Sayegh
Name Cory Timmerman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 363 (164.65 kg)
Record 11-10-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Steve Sayegh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 6-14-0
Team Team Cannon
Cory Timmerman Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:34 in the 1st round


Edwin "Babyface" Dewees Vs. John Sullivan
Name Edwin Dewees No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 38-18-0
Team Westcoast BJJ
VS
Name John Sullivan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Edwin Dewees Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:41 in the 1st round


Andy Montana Vs. Aaron Brink
Name Andy Montana No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 285 (129.27 kg)
Record 16-11-0
Team Genesis Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Aaron Brink No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 24-26-0
Team Team Punishment
Andres Montana Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:40 in the 2nd round