Search
Search
Search
 

Capital City Throwdown 2 Official Results

May 30, 2009 - 7:00 PM
, Mississippi United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Clay Simmons Solomon Evans TKO/RSC 2nd 0:11
[detail] Gerad Briggs Eric Rawlings Submission 2nd 1:52
[detail] Wally Jones Justin Lewis Decision 3rd
[detail] Daniel Adams John Allen Submission 1st 1:38
[detail] Mike Hill Russell Smith Submission 2nd 2:24
[detail] Geovonni Grecco Brandon Evans Submission 1st 1:59
[detail] Anthony Mitchell Jonathan Robinson Submission 1st 2:04
[detail] Habib Barmada Daniel Watts Submission 1st 2:04
[detail] Jason Goodin Tel Faulkner TKO/RSC 1st 1:49
[detail] Tony Godbold Corey Holder Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Wesley Little Chris Wright TKO/RSC 2nd 2:30
[detail] Kelly Leo Alexander Ducksworth TKO/RSC 2nd 5:00 Title Fight

Full Results:

Clay Simmons Vs. Solomon Evans
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Clay Simmons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Solomon Evans No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Clay Simmons Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:11 in the 2nd round


Gerad Briggs Vs. Eric Rawlings
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Gerad Briggs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Rawlings No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 191 (86.64 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Gerad Briggs Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:52 in the 2nd round


Justin Lewis Vs. Wally Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Justin Lewis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Wally Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Wally Jones Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Daniel Adams Vs. John Allen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Daniel Adams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-1
Team
VS
Name John Allen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Daniel Adams Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) 1:38 in the 1st round


Russell Smith Vs. Mike Hill
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Russell Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 166 (75.3 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Hill No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Mike Hill Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:24 in the 2nd round


Brandon Evans Vs. Geovonni Grecco
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brandon Evans No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Geovonni Grecco No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Geovonni Grecco Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:59 in the 1st round


Anthony Mitchell Vs. Jonathan Robinson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Anthony Mitchell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathan Robinson No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Anthony Mitchell Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:04 in the 1st round


Habib Barmada Vs. Daniel Watts
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Habib Barmada No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team Dixson's Dungeon
VS
Name Daniel Watts No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-9-0
Team
Habib Barmada Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:04 in the 1st round


Jason Goodin Vs. Tel "Day Walker" Faulkner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Goodin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-7-0
Team
VS
Name Tel Faulkner Tel Faulkner
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-15-0
Team
Jason Goodin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:49 in the 1st round


Corey Holder Vs. Tony Godbold
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Corey Holder No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 7-13-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Godbold No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Tony Godbold Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:21 in the 1st round


Chris Wright Vs. Wesley Little
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Wright No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Wesley Little No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Wesley Little Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:30 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Kelly Leo Vs. Alexander Ducksworth
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Kelly Leo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
VS
Name Alexander Ducksworth No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kelly Leo Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 5:00 in the 2nd round