Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Combat Minnesota: Best of the Best 2 - Day Event Official Results

August 2, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Anoka, Minnesota United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jeff Carlson Jordan Armour Submission 1st
[detail] Roger Huerta Shane Lafavor TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Roger Huerta Jeff Carlson Disqualification
[detail] Jim O'Flanagan Rocky Quad Submission 2nd
[detail] Chris Fontaine Alan Shelby Submission 1st
[detail] Chris Fontaine Jim O'Flanagan Submission 1st
[detail] Rodrigo Mundung Van Goodman TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Bobby Anderson John Chamberlain Submission 1st
[detail] Rodrigo Mundung Bobby Anderson Submission 1st
[detail] Dave Menne Sam Cleveland TKO/RSC 1st

Full Results:

Jeff Carlson Vs. Jordan Armour
Name Jeff Carlson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jordan Armour No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeff Carlson Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Roger "El Matador" Huerta Vs. Shane Lafavor
Name Roger Huerta Roger Huerta
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-7-1
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Shane Lafavor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Roger Huerta Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Roger "El Matador" Huerta Vs. Jeff Carlson
Name Roger Huerta Roger Huerta
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-7-1
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Jeff Carlson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Roger Huerta Wins by Disqualification (Headbutt)


Jim "Astro" O'Flanagan Vs. Rocky Quad
Name Jim O'Flanagan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Team Tombstone
VS
Name Rocky Quad No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jim O'Flanagan Wins by Submission (Slam) in the 2nd round


Chris Fontaine Vs. Alan Shelby
Name Chris Fontaine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 15-11-0
Team
VS
Name Alan Shelby No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Fontaine Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Chris Fontaine Vs. Jim "Astro" O'Flanagan
Name Chris Fontaine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 15-11-0
Team
VS
Name Jim O'Flanagan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Team Tombstone
Chris Fontaine Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Rodrigo Mundung Vs. Van Goodman
Name Rodrigo Mundung No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Van Goodman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Rodrigo Mundung Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Bobby Anderson Vs. John Chamberlain
Name Bobby Anderson No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name John Chamberlain No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Bobby Anderson Wins by Submission (Knee Injury) in the 1st round


Rodrigo Mundung Vs. Bobby Anderson
Name Rodrigo Mundung No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Bobby Anderson No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Rodrigo Mundung Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Dave "The Warrior" Menne Vs. Sam "SammyBone" Cleveland
Name Dave Menne No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 46-17-2
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
VS
Name Sam Cleveland No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team North Star Fighters
Dave Menne Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round