Search
Search
Search
 

Warrior Fighting Challenge 17: Undisputed Official Results

December 17, 2005 - 12:00 AM
National Guard Armory
Harlan, Kentucky United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Chase Knight Lance Woods Submission 1st
[detail] Tyler Helton Gary Howard Submission 1st
[detail] Jamie Roddy Derrick Creech Submission 1st 2:39
[detail] Justin Simpson Mark Buhl Submission 1st
[detail] Brian Skeens Scott Middleton Submission 1st 2:11
[detail] Cody Griffith Brandon Callahan Submission 1st
[detail] Kenny Moore Donald Bishop Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Jimmy Neely Joe Cottrell Submission 1st 2:05
[detail] Hobert Cornett Charles Epperson TKO/RSC 1st 1:08
[detail] Brendon Bohannon Brandon Bell Submission 1st
[detail] Howard Huskey Jared Caldwell TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Sean Vinsant v. Shannon Begley was declared a draw Draw 3rd
[detail] Jay Page Todd Collier TKO/RSC 2nd 3:00
[detail] Andrew Earles Kelvin Stokes Decision 3rd
[detail] Charles McVey Mike Walbright Submission 3rd 2:55

Full Results:

Chase Knight Vs. Lance Woods
Name Chase Knight No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-7-0
Team
VS
Name Lance Woods No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Chase Knight Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 1st round


Tyler Helton Vs. Gary Howard
Name Tyler Helton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Gary Howard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-9-0
Team
Tyler Helton Wins by Submission (Punch) in the 1st round


Jamie Roddy Vs. Derrick Creech
Name Jamie Roddy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Derrick Creech No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jamie Roddy Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:39 in the 1st round


Justin Simpson Vs. Mark Buhl
Name Justin Simpson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Buhl No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Justin Simpson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Brian Skeens Vs. Scott Middleton
Name Brian Skeens No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Middleton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Brian Skeens Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:11 in the 1st round


Cody Griffith Vs. Brandon Callahan
Name Cody Griffith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Callahan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
Cody Griffith Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Kenny "Devil Pup" Moore Vs. Donald Bishop
Name Kenny Moore No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team Tri-State MMA
VS
Name Donald Bishop No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kenny Moore Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:09 in the 1st round


Jimmy Neely Vs. Joe Cottrell
Name Jimmy Neely No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Cottrell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-5-0
Team
Jimmy Neely Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:05 in the 1st round


Hobert "The French Tickler" Cornett Vs. Charles Epperson
Name Hobert Cornett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Brewer's Gym
VS
Name Charles Epperson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Hobert Cornett Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:08 in the 1st round


Brendon Bohannon Vs. Brandon Bell
Name Brendon Bohannon No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Team Oxendine
VS
Name Brandon Bell No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Brendon Bohannon Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 1st round


Howard Huskey Vs. Jared Caldwell
Name Howard Huskey No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jared Caldwell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Howard Huskey Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round 2) in the 1st round


Sean Vinsant Vs. Shannon Begley
Name Sean Vinsant No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-1
Team
VS
Name Shannon Begley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team
Draw in the 3rd round


Jay "Laughin Assasin" Page Vs. Todd Collier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jay Page No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Todd Collier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jay Page Wins by TKO/RSC 3:00 in the 2nd round


Andrew "The Black Mountain Bad Boy" Earles Vs. Kelvin Stokes
Name Andrew Earles No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team Brewer's Gym
VS
Name Kelvin Stokes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-12-0
Team
Andrew Earles Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Charles "CJ" McVey Vs. Mike "Lonewolf" Walbright
Name Charles McVey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 218 (98.88 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Walbright Mike Walbright
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 300 (136.08 kg)
Record 1-8-0
Team Wolf Den
Charles McVey Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:55 in the 3rd round