Search
Search
Search
 

Midwest MMA Championships 12 Official Results

January 9, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Atlantic, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Bill Holcombe Nicholas Carbajal TKO/RSC 1st 3:00 Title Fight
* [detail] Ryan Brown Tobias Mawhorr TKO/RSC 1st 0:00
[detail] Shaun Feese Paul Lemaster Submission 1st 0:00 Title Fight
[detail] Maria Ogborn Laurel Thoms Decision 5th
[detail] Justin Wyatt Jon Horn Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Brandon Szewczyk Shane Dowland Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Sean Chamberlin Cody Mills Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Wes Beckner Max Shafer Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Darrell Crawford Dan Bailey Submission 2nd 0:00
[detail] Jason Belt Andy Sand TKO/RSC 1st 0:00
[detail] Ismael Alfonso Brandon Georges TKO/RSC 2nd 0:00
[detail] Zach Watkins Justin Furne TKO/RSC 2nd 3:00
[detail] Kyle Gay Justin Rapier Unknown 0th 0:00

* Exhibition Fight:
For a variety of reasons, including weight disparity and the demands of entertainment, Exhibition Bouts are held, in which the contest is unscripted and hard fought, but the results do not count on a fighter's Official Record.

Full Results:

Title Fight Bill Holcombe Vs. Nicholas Carbajal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Bill Holcombe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
VS
Name Nicholas Carbajal No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Bill Holcombe Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 3:00 in the 1st round


* Ryan Brown Vs. Tobias Mawhorr
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ryan Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tobias Mawhorr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-0-0
Team
Ryan Brown Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:00 in the 1st round


Title Fight Shaun Feese Vs. Paul Lemaster
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title
Name Shaun Feese No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Lemaster No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Shaun Feese Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Maria Ogborn Vs. Laurel Thoms
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Maria Ogborn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Laurel Thoms No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Maria Ogborn Wins by Decision After 5 Round(s)


Justin Wyatt Vs. Jon Horn
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Justin Wyatt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jon Horn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Justin Wyatt Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Brandon Szewczyk Vs. Shane Dowland
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brandon Szewczyk No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Shane Dowland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 158 (71.67 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Brandon Szewczyk Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Sean Chamberlin Vs. Cody Mills
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Sean Chamberlin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Cody Mills No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
Sean Chamberlin Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Wes Beckner Vs. Max Shafer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Wes Beckner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Max Shafer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Wes Beckner Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Darrell Crawford Vs. Dan Bailey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Darrell Crawford No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Bailey No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 3-7-0
Team
Darrell Crawford Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:00 in the 2nd round


Jason Belt Vs. Andy Sand
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jason Belt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Andy Sand No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Jason Belt Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:00 in the 1st round


Ismael Alfonso Vs. Brandon Georges
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ismael Alfonso No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Georges No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team
Ismael Alfonso Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:00 in the 2nd round


Zach Watkins Vs. Justin Furne
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Zach Watkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Furne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Zach Watkins Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 3:00 in the 2nd round


Kyle Gay Vs. Justin Rapier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kyle Gay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Rapier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Kyle Gay Wins by Unknown 0:00 in the 0th round

* Exhibition Fight:
For a variety of reasons, including weight disparity and the demands of entertainment, Exhibition Bouts are held, in which the contest is unscripted and hard fought, but the results do not count on a fighter's Official Record.