Search
Search
Search
 

Iowa Challenge 9 Official Results

April 5, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Marshalltown, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Manuel Balderez Sam Welch Submission 1st 0:37
[detail] Davion Peterson Adrian Hoag TKO/RSC 1st 0:23
[detail] Tyrell Roberts Rob Clayborn TKO/RSC 1st 1:19
[detail] Kyle Baker Matt Albright TKO/RSC 1st 2:23
[detail] Allen Hernandez Justin Orlowski Submission 1st 1:18
[detail] Davey Conger Bryan Robinson Submission 1st 0:54
[detail] Vern Jefferson Kevin Cooley Submission 1st 1:06
[detail] Ron Rumpf Chad Brickman Submission 1st 0:30
[detail] Justin Eilers Johnathan Ivey TKO/RSC 1st 2:05
[detail] Tyrone Roberts Leo Sylvest TKO/RSC 1st 1:23

Full Results:

Manuel Balderez Vs. Sam Welch
Name Manuel Balderez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Sam Welch No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Manuel Balderez Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:37 in the 1st round


Davion "Mr. Perfect" Peterson Vs. Adrian Hoag
Name Davion Peterson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team Damage Incorporated
VS
Name Adrian Hoag No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Davion Peterson Wins by TKO/RSC 0:23 in the 1st round


Tyrell Roberts Vs. Rob Clayborn
Name Tyrell Roberts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Rob Clayborn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Tyrell Roberts Wins by TKO/RSC 1:19 in the 1st round


Kyle "Snizake" Baker Vs. Matt Albright
Name Kyle Baker No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 8-14-0
Team Team Peak Performance
VS
Name Matt Albright No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-28-0
Team
Kyle Baker Wins by TKO/RSC 2:23 in the 1st round


Allen Hernandez Vs. Justin Orlowski
Name Allen Hernandez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 11-8-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Orlowski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Allen Hernandez Wins by Submission 1:18 in the 1st round


Davey Conger Vs. Bryan "Hardcore" Robinson
Name Davey Conger No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 14-14-0
Team
VS
Name Bryan Robinson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 35-58-0
Team
Davey Conger Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:54 in the 1st round


Vern Jefferson Vs. Kevin Cooley
Name Vern Jefferson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-16-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Cooley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-6-0
Team
Vern Jefferson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:06 in the 1st round


Ron "Psycho" Rumpf Vs. Chad Brickman
Name Ron Rumpf No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 10-23-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Brickman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Ron Rumpf Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:30 in the 1st round


Justin Eilers Vs. Johnathan "Big" Ivey
Name Justin Eilers Justin Eilers
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 19-7-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Johnathan Ivey No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 35-53-0
Team Third Column
Justin Eilers Wins by TKO/RSC 2:05 in the 1st round


Tyrone Roberts Vs. Leo "Lethal" Sylvest
Name Tyrone Roberts No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 42-11-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Leo Sylvest No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 10-26-0
Team Damage Incorporated
Tyrone Roberts Wins by TKO/RSC 1:23 in the 1st round