Search
Search
Search
 

Next Level Fighting 1 Official Results

September 13, 2003 - 12:00 AM
St. John Arena
Steubenville, Ohio United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Billy Ayash Ryan Conway Submission 1st
[detail] Steven Neal Tim Wood Submission 1st 1:45
[detail] Tony Sylvester Brandon Kupfer TKO/RSC 1st 3:25
[detail] Mike Russo Chase Jolly Submission 1st 3:15
[detail] Jerry Wells Lance Freimuth KO 1st 1:18
[detail] Adam Rivera Brad Sizemore Decision 2nd
[detail] Jason Hathaway Frank Millsap Decision 2nd
[detail] Angelo Popofski Todd Carney Submission 1st 4:05
[detail] Dan Swift Salvatore Russo TKO/RSC 1st 2:39
[detail] Jason Dent Nick Spencer Submission 3rd 2:20
[detail] Brandon Vera Donald Richard Decision 2nd
[detail] Sam Hoger Josh Hendricks Submission 1st 4:41
[detail] Luke Spencer Mike Willus Decision 3rd
[detail] Branden Hinkle Erik Knox Submission 1st

Full Results:

Billy Ayash Vs. Ryan Conway
Name Billy Ayash No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 258 (117.03 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Conway No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
William Ayash Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Steven Neal Vs. Tim Wood
Name Steven Neal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Wood No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Steven Neal Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:45 in the 1st round


Tony Sylvester Vs. Brandon Kupfer
Name Tony Sylvester No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team Midwest Training Center
VS
Name Brandon Kupfer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 238 (107.95 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Tony Sylvester Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:25 in the 1st round


Mike "The Bull" Russo Vs. Chase Jolly
Name Mike Russo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
VS
Name Chase Jolly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Mike Russo Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:15 in the 1st round


Jerry Wells Vs. Lance Freimuth
Name Jerry Wells No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 218 (98.88 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Lance Freimuth No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jerry Wells Wins by KO 1:18 in the 1st round


Adam "El Torro" Rivera Vs. Brad Sizemore
Name Adam Rivera No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Sizemore No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Adam Rivera Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Jason Hathaway Vs. Frank Millsap
Name Jason Hathaway No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-11-1
Team US Army
VS
Name Frank Millsap No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team Velocity Kickboxing
Jason Hathaway Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Angelo Popofski Vs. Todd "Crazy T" Carney
Name Angelo Popofski No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 13-10-0
Team Caique Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Todd Carney No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 20-23-1
Team Team Praxis
Angelo Popofski Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4:05 in the 1st round


Dan "The Pennsylvania Hitman" Swift Vs. Salvatore Russo
Name Dan Swift No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 142 (64.41 kg)
Record 18-25-2
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Salvatore Russo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Dan Swift Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:39 in the 1st round


Jason "Dynamite" Dent Vs. Nick Spencer
Name Jason Dent Jason Dent
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-13-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
VS
Name Nick Spencer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Jason Dent Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:20 in the 3rd round


Brandon "The Truth" Vera Vs. Donald Richard
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brandon Vera Brandon Vera
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 207 (93.89 kg)
Record 12-7-0
Team City Boxing
VS
Name Donald Richard No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 9-10-1
Team Team Caique
Brandon Vera Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Sam "The Alaskan Assassin" Hoger Vs. Josh Hendricks
Name Sam Hoger No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 224 (101.6 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Josh Hendricks No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 18-11-0
Team
Sam Hoger Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 4:41 in the 1st round


Luke Spencer Vs. Mike Willus
Name Luke Spencer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-8-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Willus No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team Pittsburgh Top
Luke Spencer Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Branden "The Iron Lion" Hinkle Vs. Erik Knox
Name Branden Hinkle Branden Hinkle
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 16-11-0
Team Hammer House
VS
Name Erik Knox No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-9-0
Team
Branden Hinkle Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round