Search
Search
Search
 

Shooto: Wanna Shooto 2001 Official Results

April 8, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Toyko Kitazawa Town Hall
, Tokyo Japan
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Hiroaki Kotani v. Takeshi Yamazaki was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Shinobu Ito Martijn Meenhuis Submission 1st 4:16
[detail] Kazumichi Takada Masa Marcome Submission 1st 4:35
[detail] Tatsuya Kawajiri v. Yohei Suzuki was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Isao Tanimura Rodney Ellis Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Shuichiro Katsumura Ryan Diaz Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Eiji Murayama Akitoshi Tamura Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Takuhito Hida Roemer Trompert Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Makoto Ishikawa Eugene Hynson Submission 2nd 4:42
[detail] Kentaro Imaizumi Daiji Takahashi Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Shikou Yamashita Jeremy Bennett Submission 2nd 2:36
[detail] Kim Mason v. Hiroshi Tsuruya was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00

Full Results:

Hiroaki Kotani Vs. Takeshi Yamazaki
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Hiroaki Kotani No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-11-4
Team K'z Factory
VS
Name Takeshi Yamazaki No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 11-10-1
Team Team Grabaka
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Shinobu Ito Vs. Martijn "The Tsunami" Meenhuis
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shinobu Ito No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 1-3-1
Team Paraestra Tokyo
VS
Name Martijn Meenhuis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Martijn Dojo
Shinobu Ito Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:16 in the 1st round


Kazumichi Takada Vs. Masa Marcome
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Kazumichi Takada No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-3-1
Team Wild Phoenix
VS
Name Masa Marcome No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Inosanto Academy
Kazumichi Takada Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:35 in the 1st round


Tatsuya Kawajiri Vs. Yohei Suzuki
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Tatsuya Kawajiri No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 34-8-2
Team Tops
VS
Name Yohei Suzuki No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 7-9-1
Team Paraestra Tokyo
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Isao "The Babanba" Tanimura Vs. Rodney Ellis
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Isao Tanimura No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team Paraestra Tokyo
VS
Name Rodney Ellis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Spartan Academy
Isao Tanimura Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-19,20-18,19-19


Shuichiro Katsumura Vs. Ryan "The Lion" Diaz
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shuichiro Katsumura No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 10-9-3
Team K'z Factory
VS
Name Ryan Diaz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 13-13-0
Team Gibson Pankration
Shuichiro Katsumura Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-17,20-19,20-17


Eiji Murayama Vs. Akitoshi "Ironman" Tamura
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Eiji Murayama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 5-5-2
Team Shooting Gym Hakkei
VS
Name Akitoshi Tamura Akitoshi Tamura
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 17-14-2
Team Tanakajuku
Eiji Murayama Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-17,20-18,20-17


Takuhito Hida Vs. Roemer Trompert
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Takuhito Hida No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 1-9-0
Team Impress
VS
Name Roemer Trompert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 7-6-1
Team Martijn Dojo
Takuhito Hida Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-18,20-18,20-18


Makoto Ishikawa Vs. Eugene Hynson
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Makoto Ishikawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 11-9-1
Team Purebred Omiya
VS
Name Eugene Hynson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Spartan Academy
Makoto Ishikawa Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:42 in the 2nd round


Kentaro Imaizumi Vs. Daiji Takahashi
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Kentaro Imaizumi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 9-7-5
Team Sk Absolute
VS
Name Daiji Takahashi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 8-11-3
Team K'z Factory
Kentaro Imaizumi Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-18,20-19,20-19


Shikou Yamashita Vs. Jeremy Bennett
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shikou Yamashita No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 11-4-2
Team Paraestra Tokyo
VS
Name Jeremy Bennett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
Shikou Yamashita Wins by Submission 2:36 in the 2nd round


Kim "The Sensation" Mason Vs. Hiroshi Tsuruya
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Kim Mason No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-1
Team AMC Pankration
VS
Name Hiroshi Tsuruya No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 7-2-3
Team Paraestra Tokyo
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round